Jump to content
missileman

LPRs traveling through Canada

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A word to the wise:  Before transiting through a Canadian airport, make sure you get a transit visa if required.  Even though you (depending on your home country) don't need a visa to VISIT Canada, you very well might need a visa to transit through Canada.......

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Easy to apply for and usually hear in minutes it is approved

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/transit/apply.html

only $7 and good for 5 years or sooner if your passport expires

 

but this is also true  A US visa holder or green card holder does not need one

i found this out when my Moroccan husband traveled in August / we got the transit visa and did not need it but if you have to change airports,   you do need it

 

If you belong to a country or territory whose citizens require a visa to enter Canadayou will need a transit visa if you plan to travel through Canada without stopping or visiting. However, if you are travelling to or from the United States, you may not require a transit visa.

 

and in France (depending on your country )you need one if changing airports or if you buy from a cheap online site that sells your ticket to you in 2 stages (one to paris where you have to pick up a new one to the other country)

Sweden also has a transit visa policy for many countries

 

anytime a person travels he/she should check out the requirements of every country you will pass thru

and don't rely on the travel agent or online site to know/ they don't

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 8:08 AM, adil-rafa said:

Easy to apply for and usually hear in minutes it is approved

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/transit/apply.html

only $7 and good for 5 years or sooner if your passport expires

 

but this is also true  A US visa holder or green card holder does not need one

i found this out when my Moroccan husband traveled in August / we got the transit visa and did not need it but if you have to change airports,   you do need it

 

If you belong to a country or territory whose citizens require a visa to enter Canadayou will need a transit visa if you plan to travel through Canada without stopping or visiting. However, if you are travelling to or from the United States, you may not require a transit visa.

 

and in France (depending on your country )you need one if changing airports or if you buy from a cheap online site that sells your ticket to you in 2 stages (one to paris where you have to pick up a new one to the other country)

Sweden also has a transit visa policy for many countries

 

anytime a person travels he/she should check out the requirements of every country you will pass thru

and don't rely on the travel agent or online site to know/ they don't

 "As a U.S. Green Card holder, you do not need a visitor visa to travel to Canada. However, you are expected to have an eTA if you plan to fly to or transit throughCanada. ... proof of status in the U.S. (such as a valid Green Card), and. your valid passport that you used to apply for your eTA."

 

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For people who have a stop over in Canada before becoming an LPR, they will need a transit visa as required by their country of origin.  Also to note, Canada is mostly pre-clearance so you will POE at the Canadian airport.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, NikLR said:

For people who have a stop over in Canada before becoming an LPR, they will need a transit visa as required by their country of origin.  Also to note, Canada is mostly pre-clearance so you will POE at the Canadian airport.  

My wife has a Green Card.....but was denied boarding due to lack of an ETA.  We were on our way to Taiwan.....

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, missileman said:

My wife has a Green Card.....but was denied boarding due to lack of an ETA.

Ah yes, we've posts on this in the Canada forum but probably non-Canadians dont visit there much. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NikLR said:

Ah yes, we've posts on this in the Canada forum but probably non-Canadians dont visit there much. 

I should have done more research before we left........anyway, she now has an ETA good for 5 years...lol


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NikLR said:

For people who have a stop over in Canada before becoming an LPR, they will need a transit visa as required by their country of origin.  Also to note, Canada is mostly pre-clearance so you will POE at the Canadian airport.  

yeah,   that part is nice as Adil could POE in Montreal there on his return from a vacation and only had to change planes in Newark

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×