Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. If he (child) came here on a B1 Visa (6 months duration) with his Mother, later Overstayed. He had a Labor Certification filed on or before 4/30/01 as an adult while on Overstayed status. The petition was later withdrawn but it was approvable when filed. An I-130 petition was filed in 2011 by his USC Mother in the category of unmarried adult, 21+, I-130 approved in 2014. 

 

The Overstayed beneficiary would still be grandfathered under 245i and be able to AOS in USA correct?

 

Note: The beneficiary never left USA after the B1 Visa expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

it depends if immigration will approve the labor certification

 

his mom will have to  send copy of the approval of the labor certification , plus the i485A, the $1000 fine and proof that her son entered the country by Dec 21st 2000. It will totally depend if immigration accepts that he was grandfathered under the 245i law

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

it depends if immigration will approve the labor certification

 

his mom will have to  send copy of the approval of the labor certification , plus the i485A, the $1000 fine and proof that her son entered the country by Dec 21st 2000. It will totally depend if immigration accepts that he was grandfathered under the 245i law

 

 

You mean the officers at NBC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 9:38 PM, aleful said:

hi

 

the officers that will receive the i485 when the time comes to send it

 

 

If an overstay person has a Labor Certification filed on or before 4/30/01 but was later withdrawn. It was ‘Approvable when filed’. 

 

Same person had another petition filed by his USC Mother in 2011 with a I-130 and that was approved. 

 

This means the beneficiary is still grandfathered under 245i and can adjust status in USA to permanent resident right? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 3:09 AM, Visitor User said:

Hello. If he (child) came here on a B1 Visa (6 months duration) with his Mother, later Overstayed. He had a Labor Certification filed on or before 4/30/01 as an adult while on Overstayed status. The petition was later withdrawn but it was approvable when filed. An I-130 petition was filed in 2011 by his USC Mother in the category of unmarried adult, 21+, I-130 approved in 2014. 

 

The Overstayed beneficiary would still be grandfathered under 245i and be able to AOS in USA correct?

 

Note: The beneficiary never left USA after the B1 Visa expired.

If the priority date is current on the i-130 filed by his mother then yes - they can AOS in the US by filing supplement 245(i) and paying the $1000 fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×