Jump to content
SaRy

Form I-9: Employment Eligibility Verification

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

 

I have a question regarding Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification.

 

So I recently got a job and the form is asking for my home address. The thing is that I am moving to a new house next week and I haven't updated my address on USCIS website yet. So should I go ahead and update it on USCIS website now so I can also use it for the form even if I haven't moved yet (on USCIS website it says to update the address within 10 days of moving)?

 

My other question is, since I arrived to the USA on K-1 visa and I'm in the process of adjusting my status (still waiting for an interview), which category do I fit in (1, 2, 3 or 4) on the I-9 form?

 

 

Quote

 

I attest, under penalty of perjury, that I am (check one of the following boxes):

1. A citizen of the United States

2. A noncitizen national of the United States (See instructions)

3. A lawful permanent resident (Alien Registration Number/USCIS Number):

4. An alien authorized to work

 

 

 

Thank you :) 

Edited by SaRy

~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd go with your current address, but either should work really.

Yes, update your address online within 10 days of moving. It's technically required but they don't really enforce it...but if you have an existing case then you don't want to miss out on any documents they may send you (RFE, interview notice, etc.). If the I-864 moves as well, they need to complete an I-865 too.

 

#4 - An alien authorized to work. An EAD will be required as evidence of this. Your timeline doesn't show you having one, but I'm assuming you do since you are completing an I-9. If not, you are not authorized to work.

Once you get a green card, use #3. Also go to the SSA to get a new Social Security card without the EAD restriction.

If you become a citizen eventually, use #1.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

I'd go with your current address, but either should work really.

Yes, update your address online within 10 days of moving. It's technically required but they don't really enforce it...but if you have an existing case then you don't want to miss out on any documents they may send you (RFE, interview notice, etc.). If the I-864 moves as well, they need to complete an I-865 too.

 

#4 - An alien authorized to work. An EAD will be required as evidence of this. Your timeline doesn't show you having one, but I'm assuming you do since you are completing an I-9. If not, you are not authorized to work.

Once you get a green card, use #3. Also go to the SSA to get a new Social Security card without the EAD restriction.

If you become a citizen eventually, use #1.

2

 

Thank you, geowrian! I think I'm going to update my address on USCIS today or tomorrow and put it in the form as well since we're moving in 3 or 4 days anyway.

 

So in addition to updating the address myself on the USCIS website (DHS), my husband also has to also fill out Form I-864 on my behalf and mail it to USCIS?

In that form you can specify the intended moving date, so I think we can fill it out and send it even before moving, which is good.

 

I do have an EAD/AP combo card (received last May). I've just updated my Timeline, sorry about that.

 

 

 

 


~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SaRy said:

my husband also has to also fill out Form I-864 on my behalf and mail it to USCIS?

Form I-865


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×