Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question related to the NBI clearance for my fiance.  She was previously married and has since been annulled.  She has kept the married name up to this point.  For the NBI clearance, she has the following information provided:

Family Name: Jones

First Name: Sally May

Middle Name: Cruz

Husband's Surname: Johnson

 

It reflects that the civil status is annulled.  She wants to be sure that this information will suffice the requirements for the interview and no additional NBI with an aka is required.

 

Has anyone had any experience with that?


x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Scott Br said:

I have a question related to the NBI clearance for my fiance.  She was previously married and has since been annulled.  She has kept the married name up to this point.  For the NBI clearance, she has the following information provided:

Family Name: Jones

First Name: Sally May

Middle Name: Cruz

Husband's Surname: Johnson

 

It reflects that the civil status is annulled.  She wants to be sure that this information will suffice the requirements for the interview and no additional NBI with an aka is required.

 

Has anyone had any experience with that?

Everyone experiences the same. We recommend that ALL AKA's be checked so that there are no issues at USEM. You are correct and from what I see you should be fine.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Scott Br said:

I have a question related to the NBI clearance for my fiance.  She was previously married and has since been annulled.  She has kept the married name up to this point.  For the NBI clearance, she has the following information provided:

Family Name: Jones

First Name: Sally May

Middle Name: Cruz

Husband's Surname: Johnson

 

It reflects that the civil status is annulled.  She wants to be sure that this information will suffice the requirements for the interview and no additional NBI with an aka is required.

 

Has anyone had any experience with that?

Make sure she has AKAs for all names used or on any documents.  We got a 221g because we needed to run an AKA on my wife's name that was misspelled in her daughter's birth certificate.  Just run every name possible.  Maiden name, married name and any version that appears on any document used as backup to the embassy.  It's better to have more than less.

 

My wife's name is Maria Ramosa but Aira's birth certificate had Ma Ramosa.  We had to run an AKA on Ma Ramosa.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, John & Rose said:

Make sure she has AKAs for all names used or on any documents.  We got a 221g because we needed to run an AKA on my wife's name that was misspelled in her daughter's birth certificate.  Just run every name possible.  Maiden name, married name and any version that appears on any document used as backup to the embassy.  It's better to have more than less.

Thanks.  Names on documents all show her using married name, and lists maiden name when required.  I am assuming that all iterations of her name are listed on the current NBI clearance and think it should be covered.  Not sure of what additional clearance they may need, but then again, I'm new at this.


x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
59 minutes ago, Scott Br said:

I have a question related to the NBI clearance for my fiance.  She was previously married and has since been annulled.  She has kept the married name up to this point.  For the NBI clearance, she has the following information provided:

Family Name: Jones

First Name: Sally May

Middle Name: Cruz

Husband's Surname: Johnson

 

It reflects that the civil status is annulled.  She wants to be sure that this information will suffice the requirements for the interview and no additional NBI with an aka is required.

 

Has anyone had any experience with that?

NBI  and AKA for full maiden name, and full married name (past) , plus other names used .. if any.   

 

 All should be good.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×