Jump to content
peggylee0402

How long to receive green card after interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys 

 

i had had my interview with my husband in San Diego office in Aug 27  It is over one month without any update with our case and not asking for more evidences   Anyone know how long we will receive green card thanks for your advise  

Quote

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, peggylee0402 said:

Hi Guys 

 

i had had my interview with my husband in San Diego office in Aug 27  It is over one month without any update with our case and not asking for more evidences   Anyone know how long we will receive green card thanks for your advise  

 

Update your immigration timeline... 


Service Center : California Service Center
Transferred? No
Consulate : South Africa
I-129F Sent : 2017-06-18
I-129F NOA1 : 2017-06-23
I-129F RFE(s) : None
RFE Reply(s) : None
I-129F NOA2 : 2018-04-19
NVC Received : 2018-05-08
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2018-05-10
NVC Left : 2018-05-16
Consulate Received : 2018-05-17
Packet 3 Received : 2018-05-30
Packet 3 Sent : 2018-06-01
Packet 4 Received : 2018-06-01
Interview Date : 2018-07-26 
Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you receive an approval NOA?


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, peggylee0402 said:

Hi Guys 

 

i had had my interview with my husband in San Diego office in Aug 27  It is over one month without any update with our case and not asking for more evidences   Anyone know how long we will receive green card thanks for your advise  

 

We were SD too. What did the officer say? Did you get the 2 slips for ROC and sign it? Have you got an approval notice for your i-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your message , The officer gave us the paper of “Removal of Conditional Status” The officer told us if she needs more evidences will ask us to mail her within two weeks..  The interview was in Aug 27.  Our update is still not change in the website, it does not show approve or deny or anything.  We feel the interview went well. Just don’t know why it did not update  yet 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, peggylee0402 said:

Thanks so much for your message , The officer gave us the paper of “Removal of Conditional Status” The officer told us if she needs more evidences will ask us to mail her within two weeks..  The interview was in Aug 27.  Our update is still not change in the website, it does not show approve or deny or anything.  We feel the interview went well. Just don’t know why it did not update  yet 

Is your i-130 approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, peggylee0402 said:

I 130 is still under case is received.  Does 130 and 485 approve in the same time ?

Depends how much the IO has. Truly if the officer said they were going to approve they should have approved the i130 very fast especially since you got the ROC files. You are going to have to make an infopass or reach scott peters/senator/ombudsman. Maybe IO went on vacation or taking time to check something hopefully otherwise they do actually want more information.

 

Based on experiences seen in SD office, those not approved on the spot still got their i130 approved very quickly. The i485 took a bit longer.

Edited by A&H2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×