Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow vjers,

 

My fiance and I just got married recently with a K1 visa and we are now starting our AOS. He wanted to have my last name. We went to SSA and was told that changing last name can be done when filing AOS. We are now filling out the i-485 (AOS form) and we are confused as to what last name we will indicate on the form. We put my last name as his CURRENT LEGAL NAME and his original last name as OTHER NAMES USED. Is this correct? Of course, our marriage certificate will confirm the change of last name which we will send as well.

One more thing, on i-864 (Affidavit of support), there's no options for current last name and other names used. Do we put my last name already or his original last name? We were told that we should still use his last name on i-864 because that's the last name he used when he entered the US. It is confusing though and we don't want our papers to be inconsistent with all the information needed.

 

I appreciate all the answers that we can get. Thank you all. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Janski said:

Hello fellow vjers,

 

My fiance and I just got married recently with a K1 visa and we are now starting our AOS. He wanted to have my last name. We went to SSA and was told that changing last name can be done when filing AOS. We are now filling out the i-485 (AOS form) and we are confused as to what last name we will indicate on the form. We put my last name as his CURRENT LEGAL NAME and his original last name as OTHER NAMES USED. Is this correct? Of course, our marriage certificate will confirm the change of last name which we will send as well.

One more thing, on i-864 (Affidavit of support), there's no options for current last name and other names used. Do we put my last name already or his original last name? We were told that we should still use his last name on i-864 because that's the last name he used when he entered the US. It is confusing though and we don't want our papers to be inconsistent with all the information needed.

 

I appreciate all the answers that we can get. Thank you all. 

 

You want all of your AOS submissions to be consistent. Input the name he wants to use regardless of whether or not they ask what his previous name used to be. If a form DOES ask, input his former name, of course.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Think of it this way: He only has 1 current name. Whatever that name is, use that on the form. The marriage certificate is a legal name change document...everything else (SS card, license, etc.) is just other documents/evidence of that name.

When asked about other names, list the pre-marriage name and any other names used in the past.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×