Jump to content
Siimba

Affidavit of support questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

A question

 

My wife (sponsor) is gonna work in US for next year in Alaska and Hawaii,  she will have a full time job for every month, but in different companies. I assume we gonna get the NOA2 somewhere around May/June, hopefully. She will still be in Alaska but then in September go home to Hawaii and work again. How are we gonna deal with the "current income" proof and so on? And will they give us problem and make her get a joint sponsor even if she can prove she will be making over the poverty line for the year with having 2 different jobs plus having around 30k in Savings.

 

I have some more questions, but lets see first what answer I get on this one :)

 

Kind regards

Siim

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wells , if you read the instructions for Affidavit of Support I-134 , the documents they request you to submit are :

 

• latest income tax return document

• letter of employment with company letterhead stating position in company and salary

• letter from bank stating account opening date , how much has been deposited the past year and current balance .

 

so i'm guessing , if your wife can get those , you would be fine . by the way , letter of employment from each company .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Current income for a W-2 employee is determined via pay stubs and letters of employment.

Current income for self-employed individuals is based on their tax return.

 

Changing jobs isn't an issue.

 

6 minutes ago, AL-MJD said:

wells , if you read the instructions for Affidavit of Support I-134 , the documents they request you to submit are :

OP is filing for an IR-1/CR-1 visa (based on the forum posted in, and use of "wife"), which uses an I-864.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, geowrian said:

Current income for a W-2 employee is determined via pay stubs and letters of employment.

Current income for self-employed individuals is based on their tax return.

 

Changing jobs isn't an issue.

 

 

What should we do When it’s time for my interview and she got a different job then it says on the I-864 form? 

 

And might this make them ask her to get a joint sponsor just because she works seasonally in Hawaii and Alaska, even if she been earning money and will make the poverty line? 

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, Siimba said:

What should we do When it’s time for my interview and she got a different job then it says on the I-864 form? 

 

And might this make them ask her to get a joint sponsor just because she works seasonally in Hawaii and Alaska, even if she been earning money and will make the poverty line?

If they ask for a new I-864 for some reason, she should present a new one with her new income source and documentation. If they don't ask, then no need to provide a new one. Just have one ready to show just in case.

 

If she only works temporarily and/or is borderline with income, then they will probably want a joint sponsor IMO. Either one of those circumstances can be reason to believe the intending immigrant will become a public charge (unless she has sufficient assets instead of income).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to be focused on how much money she will make either during this year or some other past year.  While the affidavit of support asks for information from three tax returns, and those numbers are part of the overall consideration, current income CAN and often does make or break the decision.  For example, if the petitioner has no job on interview day, it does not matter what she made in the past.  Her current income is ZERO, and she won't qualify as sponsor.  On the other hand, if she didn't work at all last year but has a job earning well over the poverty line on interview day, it might not matter at all what she made in the past.

 

How these decisions are made can be highly dependent on the country the foreign spouse's interview will be held as well.  Where are you coming from?

 

Also be sure to reference the poverty line numbers for Hawaii, in your calculations.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, pushbrk said:

You seem to be focused on how much money she will make either during this year or some other past year.  While the affidavit of support asks for information from three tax returns, and those numbers are part of the overall consideration, current income CAN and often does make or break the decision.  For example, if the petitioner has no job on interview day, it does not matter what she made in the past.  Her current income is ZERO, and she won't qualify as sponsor.  On the other hand, if she didn't work at all last year but has a job earning well over the poverty line on interview day, it might not matter at all what she made in the past.

 

How these decisions are made can be highly dependent on the country the foreign spouse's interview will be held as well.  Where are you coming from?

 

Also be sure to reference the poverty line numbers for Hawaii, in your calculations.

Ye the thing is with this year and last 2 years she have been home for around 4-7 months and been working, but only been around 12-17k each year, and rest of the time we been overseas and working. But I thought maybe this could be explained and shown as a small "proof" she/me won't become a public charge as we work in the Tourism industry? 

And now from this month and until whenever I get my green card approved she will be in US and working full time, just 5 months gonna be in Alaska for the season next year.

 

But anyway, I'm from Sweden.

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×