Jump to content
Ptoth42

I need help with K-1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got a few questions with the K1 visa application, probably really dumb but i want to make sure this is right. Ill post more questions on this thread if any more come up, my first question is im in the military, what can i put as employers address, also when they ask for places to lived, im on my second duty station, do places where i trained at count as living example would.be should i list basic training and my tech school locations. Next question is if addresses are to big for the box. How am i going to list the whole address, do i leave it blank and go to the section that has more room or half of yhe address and the other half in the more room section?Thank you so much for reading

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ptoth42 said:

I got a few questions with the K1 visa application, probably really dumb but i want to make sure this is right. Ill post more questions on this thread if any more come up, my first question is im in the military, what can i put as employers address, also when they ask for places to lived, im on my second duty station, do places where i trained at count as living example would.be should i list basic training and my tech school locations. Next question is if addresses are to big for the box. How am i going to list the whole address, do i leave it blank and go to the section that has more room or half of yhe address and the other half in the more room section?Thank you so much for reading

Your way over thinking this thing. Just use your home of record for your previous address, then you can use your current address for your current address. You do not need to include all of that other addresses at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ptoth42 said:

I got a few questions with the K1 visa application, probably really dumb but i want to make sure this is right. Ill post more questions on this thread if any more come up, my first question is im in the military, what can i put as employers address, also when they ask for places to lived, im on my second duty station, do places where i trained at count as living example would.be should i list basic training and my tech school locations. Next question is if addresses are to big for the box. How am i going to list the whole address, do i leave it blank and go to the section that has more room or half of yhe address and the other half in the more room section?Thank you so much for reading

 

I would state places you've lived lived. Just use for instance current duty station, previous duty station, then just previous home address. Skip the basic and AIT stuff. Even for me at 20 weeks AIT I wouldn't have listed it, it was temporary. Former military myself so.

 

As for spaces, just put "See Attachment #..." and add a seperate sheet with the address and dates. That's what I did as I had 4 addressed over 5 years because of my work and all.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For current address use your unit's address.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×