Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I’m trying to Apply N-400 

but I’m in trouble and confused. My wife and my self and our son live together when we married in our religion. Our born in US. We didn’t married yet and we didn’t have married certified . I didn’t married in court but in my tax W2 we file married and in bank statements join accounts. What’s I do in N-400 Put Married or Single.

Please Help me this ..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Lachhu Guragai said:

but in my tax W2 we file married

Both IRS and USCIS recognize common-law marriages (if legal where you reside). The issue is a common-law marriage is usually defined as: "A marriage existing by mutual agreement and cohabitation between a man and a woman without a civil or religious ceremony." If you claimed to be married for taxes you might need to amend your taxes as single: https://finance.zacks.com/legally-married-file-married-status-income-taxes-4194.html


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lachhu Guragai said:

Hi I’m trying to Apply N-400 

but I’m in trouble and confused. My wife and my self and our son live together when we married in our religion. Our born in US. We didn’t married yet and we didn’t have married certified . I didn’t married in court but in my tax W2 we file married and in bank statements join accounts. What’s I do in N-400 Put Married or Single.

Please Help me this ..

We are just boyfriend and girlfriend in us. We just meet in us not in our country. We have a kid born in us . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

If married in religion as we did in Islam ,  there is still a marriage certificate 

not knowing your religion,   check into this

I agree; there only very few exceptions (e.g. this case in NJ).


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×