Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

24 minutes ago, sasha8384 said:

So I got an Ir 2 for my daughter. She has been in the stated for about a week waiting on her green card and her ssn. What's the next step? Can I apply passport? If so can I get proof of her citizenship 

Are you a USC or a PR? If you or the other parent of the child is not a USC then she will be a green card holder until you file for citizenship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Are you a USC or a PR? If you or the other parent of the child is not a USC then she will be a green card holder until you file for citizenship. 

I am a pr, my husband is the citizen her step dad applied for her. The guy at the immigration told us we could just apply for passport 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sasha8384 said:

I am a pr, my husband is the citizen her step dad applied for her. The guy at the immigration told us we could just apply for passport 

Unfortunately he was wrong. Per the uscis manual:

 

The definition of “child” for citizenship and naturalization differs from the definition used for other parts of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). [1] The INA provides two different definitions of “child.”

 

One definition of child applies to approval of visa petitions, issuance of visas, and similar issues. [2] 

The other definition of child applies to citizenship and naturalization. [3] 

 

The most significant difference between the two definitions of child is that a stepchild is not included in the definition relating to citizenship and naturalization. Although a stepchild may be the stepparent’s “child” for purposes of visa issuance, the stepchild is not the stepparent’s “child” for purposes of citizenship and naturalization. A stepchild is ineligible for citizenship or naturalization through the U.S. citizen stepparent, unless the stepchild is adopted and the adoption meets certain requirements. [4] 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...