Jump to content
Charmss

I-485: on campus jobs for previous employment?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I couldn't really find threads specifically for this topic, so I decided to ask you guys.

I am an F-1 for with marriage-based AOS. I'm done with my documentations, I'm planning on sending everything else and then send I-693 as soon as I get it. I don't want to hold onto it and forget it at the interview. lol

 

1. Anyhow, while filing I-485, I see previous employment for 5 years. It's June, 2018 now. Do I need to include any employment since June of 2013? or anytime of the year for 2013? I worked couple hours a week until March, 2013, which is still 2013, but not exactly 5 years from now.

 

2. So, I had overlaps: I worked two jobs, one on campus, the other off campus. the on campus job is not on my I-20, because it is on campus. For both jobs, if any, would have been less than 20 hours a week, because it was contingent-based. I don't want to red-flag immigration officers. Should I not include on-campus job that is not found anywhere in I-20, visa, and application? (fyi I didn't work under the table.. I read from somewhere that IRS and USCIS do not communicate with each other)

 

3. I worked as TA as on-campus employment, so it is not on my I-20. I also worked at overlapping time with CPT as a part time. Again... I don't want to flag them, even though I didn't do anything wrong. I had a special situation.. but I don't want to give them too much information and be like, wait a second....RFE!!!

 

 

Edited by Charmss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Charmss said:

I couldn't really find threads specifically for this topic, so I decided to ask you guys.

I am an F-1 for with marriage-based AOS. I'm done with my documentations, I'm planning on sending everything else and then send I-693 as soon as I get it. I don't want to hold onto it and forget it at the interview. lol

 

1. Anyhow, while filing I-485, I see previous employment for 5 years. It's June, 2018 now. Do I need to include any employment since June of 2013? or anytime of the year for 2013? I worked couple hours a week until March, 2013, which is still 2013, but not exactly 5 years from now.

 

2. So, I had overlaps: I worked two jobs, one on campus, the other off campus. the on campus job is not on my I-20, because it is on campus. For both jobs, if any, would have been less than 20 hours a week, because it was contingent-based. I don't want to red-flag immigration officers. Should I not include on-campus job that is not found anywhere in I-20, visa, and application? (fyi I didn't work under the table.. I read from somewhere that IRS and USCIS do not communicate with each other)

 

3. I worked as TA as on-campus employment, so it is not on my I-20. I also worked at overlapping time with CPT as a part time. Again... I don't want to flag them, even though I didn't do anything wrong. I had a special situation.. but I don't want to give them too much information and be like, wait a second....RFE!!!

 

 

I am also adjust from F1 and also used to be a TA + CPT during the summer (internship). I listed those but did NOT include any proof of it. I have not gotten an RFIE about it but I'll bring evidence to my interview (if they even ask). 


Local Field office: Raleigh, NC

 

Filed I-130, I130A, I-485, I-765 & I-864
Date Mailed: 01/25/2018
Date Received: 01/30/2018
Date Received NOA Letters: 02/06/2018
Received Biometrics Letter: 02/17/2018
Biometrics Done: 02/26/2018
RFIE (I485): 02/23/2018
RFIE in mailbox: 3/3/2018
RFIE received by USCIS: 3/8/2018
USCIS update - EAD being produced and sent to me: 5/25
EAD sent me to: 5/31
I-485 "ready to schedule interview: 6/1
EAD in hand: 6/4
i485 interview notice has been sent in the mail: 6/4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well at that time you're a full-time student. It's up to you whether you want to list them as employment since your main status is F1 student. It doesn't really matter whether you worked legally or not, as a spouse for US citizen, it doesn't necessarily affect your application.

 

You should include your employment status starting from June 2013. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was on an F-1 visa too. For my I-485, I listed all my work in the US, including my multiple on campus jobs during the 5 years I was at school; however as I received my pay from the university (not the specific departments I worked for), I completed just one employer entry for it all. I put the general university HR info for the employer, and the job title as "Student employee" (rather than individually listing positions). I had a lawyer help me prepare my packet. So far, although we did get an RFE, it wasn't about the employment history, and I am now in the "Ready to schedule for interview" stage, so I think what I put for employment history was acceptable. I don't think they care about little details such as what positions you worked, just that the employment was not unauthorized (in my case it wasn't). Hope that helps! :)

PS: I never had my I-20 updated for jobs either. When I got my first job offer, the international student center on campus (who handled my visa stuff) helped me apply for a SSN, and afterwards I just made sure to let the center know every time I accepted a position, and was careful that I stuck to the 19 hr/week max during times when school was in session. No paperwork was ever updated on my visa. I think the SSN is how they track it, mine says "Not valid without DHS authorization." 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×