Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I appreciate everyone's help so far with my random questions about the I-130 documentations. I am nervous that I am forgetting to send something. I have checked the I-130 instructions and cannot pin point anything missing. Can you please check the list and advise me of anything I should also include? Here is a list of what I plan to send:

  • Personal check for $535 (according to USCIS processing fee)
  • Cover letter
  • G-1145: eNotification of Application/Petition Acceptance
  • I-130: Petition for Alien Relative
  • I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary
  • 2 Passport Style Photograph (Petitioner)
  • 2 Passport Style Photograph (Beneficiary)
  • Copy of Birth Certificate (Petitioner)
  • Copy of Biographical Pages of US Passport (Petitioner)
  • Copy of Japan Residence Card (Petitioner)
  • Translation of Japan Residence Card (Petitioner)
  • Evidence of bona fide marriage

 

For Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Translation of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary)
  • Translation of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary)
  • Copy of Apartment Joint Lease Signature
  • Translation of Apartment Joint Lease Signature
  • Copy of Petitioner Life Insurance Policy with Wife as Beneficiary
  • Copy of Petitioner 401k Certificate with Wife as Beneficiary
  • Copy of Anthem Coverage Certificate with Wife as Dependent

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My answers in bold and red.

 

4 minutes ago, JP87 said:

Hey everyone,

I appreciate everyone's help so far with my random questions about the I-130 documentations. I am nervous that I am forgetting to send something. I have checked the I-130 instructions and cannot pin point anything missing. Can you please check the list and advise me of anything I should also include? Here is a list of what I plan to send:

  • Personal check for $535 (according to USCIS processing fee)
  • Cover letter
  • G-1145: eNotification of Application/Petition Acceptance
  • I-130: Petition for Alien Relative
  • I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary
  • 2 Passport Style Photograph (Petitioner)
  • 2 Passport Style Photograph (Beneficiary)
  • Copy of Birth Certificate (Petitioner)
  • Copy of Biographical Pages of US Passport (Petitioner) Not needed, the copy of your birth certificate establishes your US Citizenship.
  • Copy of Japan Residence Card (Petitioner)
  • Translation of Japan Residence Card (Petitioner)
  • Evidence of bona fide marriage

 

For Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Translation of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary) Unnecessary as a name change is personal choice that has no bearing on the outcome of the immigration process.
  • Translation of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary)  see above
  • Copy of Apartment Joint Lease Signature
  • Translation of Apartment Joint Lease Signature
  • Copy of Petitioner Life Insurance Policy with Wife as Beneficiary
  • Copy of Petitioner 401k Certificate with Wife as Beneficiary
  • Copy of Anthem Coverage Certificate with Wife as Dependent

 

Thanks

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Ryan H said:
  • Copy of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary) Unnecessary as a name change is personal choice that has no bearing on the outcome of the immigration process.
  • Translation of Name Change Documentation (Beneficiary)  see above

Thank you for the quick response. I thought I needed to show her name before and after marriage. This is not necessary? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JP87 said:

Thank you for the quick response. I thought I needed to show her name before and after marriage. This is not necessary? 

 

It's not necessary.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have one more question. Regarding the translation of the Japanese marriage certificate. I have four choices.

1. Use the US Embassy marriage translation page and send my personal translation.

2. Use the US Embassy marriage translation page with my personal translation, but have the embassy notarize the translation.

3. Use a Japanese accredited translation company for the translation.

4. Use a Japanese accredited translation company for the translation and notarization.

 

I ask this for a few reasons.

1. No where on the I-130 instructions does it say the translation I provide must be notarized or done by an accredited company.

2. When in America, I will only have the Japanese marriage certificate as evidence. The English translation I imagine will become more important in America and it may be more difficult to get a notarized copy later. 

3. If I go the US Embassy notarization route for the initial I-130 package, I will be 1 month behind in sending the documentation due to distance and time off of work.

 

Opinions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed from Japan too and just recently.

 

We just translated the documents ourselves and put a statement on the bottom saying we are competent to do so. I used this example. You do not have to have them done professionally unless you want to but if you are confident you can do it yourself. 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations

 

I did not get any of the documents notarized by the embassy in Tokyo or in general. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, alt_phil said:

We just translated the documents ourselves and put a statement on the bottom saying we are competent to do so. I used this example. You do not have to have them done professionally unless you want to but if you are confident you can do it yourself. 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations

Thanks for the information. The example is really well done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- I got my marriage certificate's translated copy attested 

- for evidence of bonafide relationship, I also included airline tickets, selected whatsapp and skype chat and call log, wedding photographs on a word document, wedding and reception invitation cards. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×