Jump to content
Lescanas

Is pursuing a diploma going to raise red flags?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am from Brazil and me and my boyfriend plan on getting engaged early next year. Our relationship is going great and we really want to be together, but I'm also worried about my future career-wise. 

 

I asked around about college in the US and found out that maybe my high school diploma wouldn't be valid in the country because of certain criteria like passing grades and specific classes. I understand the waiting time for a k1 Visa can go up to several months. So, can I use my waiting time to work on getting my high school validated? I plan on first getting it evaluated and taking online classes for the credits I need while I wait.

 

Would that raise red flags?

 

I understand that out of state tuitions are ridiculously high and they might consider I'm marrying only to pay the in-state ones, but I have plenty of proof my relationship is bona fide. Besides, if that was the matter I could go to college in my own country for free.

 

What do you think? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Lescanas that is a really good question and the answer from various colleges can change. Take a look on this post and I believe it my clear things out for you;

 

 


8/14/17 --- AOS sent I-485, I-765, I-131

8/16/17 --- AOS Packet received Chicago USCIS Day 0

8/21/17  --- Received email & text notification 

8/23/17  --- Received hard copy of NOA  

9/01/17  --- Biometrics letter notice for I-485 & I-765 & I-131  

9/11/17  --- Biometrics Appointment Done

10/17/17 - Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview

11/30/2017 - EAD/AP Approved
12/01/2017 - Card in Production
12/05/2017 - Received Approval Notice in the Mail
12/06//2017 - Card Mailed (Priority Mail) to Me
12/07/2017 - Card Received 

1/19/18  --- Interview Date 2/21

2/21/18  ---  Approved on the Spot

  • 1 hour after the interview received uscis mobile app alert
  • Status changed from "Interview is scheduled" to "New Card Is Being Produced

2/26/18  --- Received hard copy of NOA for the Green Card

2/26/18  --- USCIS Mobile Status changed to "Card was mailed to me"

2/28/18 --- Permanent Resident/Green Card received :jest:

 

******

Travelling with Combo Card Feedback 

******

AOS Interview - Review and Tips

******

Brazil Instructions After i-129F Approval    and  Emails Sent by NVC and Brazilian Embassy after the i-129F approval

******

B2 Visa Experience / Mother-in-law financially challenged for visa

******

Please register for informed delivery if it is applicable in your region - USPS INFORMED DELIVERY

******

NVC - (603)-334-0700

USCIS - 800-375-5283

******

" Have you tried the search tool? K1 isnt an easy process and a LOT of reading is required to avoid problems (RFEs) etc, if you dont like reading, be prepared to spend WAY more time and couple more $$$ with an lawyer " 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking for information on where to study and how to better yourself once you settle in the USA should have no impact on a K1 Process or Procedure. Concentrate on the relationship part. You will not be asked about you future plans for your career. They will only inquire about it if you volunteer that information and they may find it odd that you are bringing it up too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×