Jump to content
Asiamah K

After CR1 Visa interview Request

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I hope you all are doing well.  A friend's wife went to her interview this morning at the Ghana Embassy and according to the consular officer, everything was good until the financial evidence.  So the officer said that he would have approve it but her husband who is the petitioner did not make enough income according to their 2016 tax transcript.  And they had letter of employment for 2017 and paystubs because they have a better job now but the consular said that is good enough for him to approve her visa.  So he said he will approve if she brings these documents her passport, Original Affidavit of Support form I-864 from Joint sponsor, IRS Tax Transcript or Tax Returns AND W2'(s) from a Joint sponsor, Original Household Member Support Form I-864A Form from Joint sponsor's spouse, if necessary.  And they when she attain all these, there a drop box at DHL where they should drop these documents off by DHL and he, the consular officer would approve once he gets it.  Now my question is that has anybody been through something like this or Any ideas or suggestions and how does it work?  Please I need your suggestions ASAP for my friend.  Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CO at embassy is in charge of approval or denial of visa

Just do what the CO (immigration ) wants and submit the required documents

i think you misspoke as you said "letter of employment was good enough for him to approve visa"   and then said need cosponsor

must have been "not good enough" or cosponsor would not be needed

when the new documents are sent make sure each and every page of the documents has the case Number , both names of petioner and beneficary, and both DOB's or the info may not get to your case packet

 

DHL is expensive but if it covers Ghana then you can use it

I sent overnight thru the post office / 10 days to get to Morocco

good luck to him

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, I hope you all are doing well.  A friend's wife went to her interview this morning at the Ghana Embassy and according to the consular officer, everything was good until the financial evidence.  So the officer said that he would have approve it but her husband who is the petitioner did not make enough income according to their 2016 tax transcript.  And they had letter of employment for 2017 and paystubs because they have a better job now but the consular said that is not good enough for him to approve her visa.  So he said he will approve if she brings these documents which are, her passport, Original Affidavit of Support form I-864 from Joint sponsor, IRS Tax Transcript or Tax Returns AND W2'(s) from a Joint sponsor, Original Household Member Support Form I-864A Form from Joint sponsor's spouse, if necessary.  And when she attain all these, there is a drop box at DHL near the embassy where they should drop these documents off by DHL and he, the consular officer would approve once he gets it.  Now my question is that has anybody been through something like this or Any ideas or suggestions and how does it work?  Please I need your suggestions ASAP for my friend.  Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adil-rafa, thanks I would advice him on that but when you say put name of the petitioner and beneficiary and DOB along with the case number, how would one do that because it seems it would too much info on each page of the document. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Asiamah K said:

Hello all, I hope you all are doing well.  A friend's wife went to her interview this morning at the Ghana Embassy and according to the consular officer, everything was good until the financial evidence.  So the officer said that he would have approve it but her husband who is the petitioner did not make enough income according to their 2016 tax transcript.  And they had letter of employment for 2017 and paystubs because they have a better job now but the consular said that is not good enough for him to approve her visa.  So he said he will approve if she brings these documents which are, her passport, Original Affidavit of Support form I-864 from Joint sponsor, IRS Tax Transcript or Tax Returns AND W2'(s) from a Joint sponsor, Original Household Member Support Form I-864A Form from Joint sponsor's spouse, if necessary.  And when she attain all these, there is a drop box at DHL near the embassy where they should drop these documents off by DHL and he, the consular officer would approve once he gets it.  Now my question is that has anybody been through something like this or Any ideas or suggestions and how does it work?  Please I need your suggestions ASAP for my friend.  Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't all that have been determined by NVC prior to the interview?

If you did not meet the income qualifications according to NVC, you would have been informed that a sponsor was needed.

Something doesn't seem right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, jakelake said:

Wouldn't all that have been determined by NVC prior to the interview?

If you did not meet the income qualifications according to NVC, you would have been informed that a sponsor was needed.

Something doesn't seem right.

 

Nope.  The NVC doesn't determine borderline cases, the CO does.  It might have been enough at the NVC to have current income above the poverty line, but to the CO perhaps it wasn't enough above the line or there were some mitigating factors.  There have been other cases, especially recently of the income being let's say, $1000 above the 125% line, and the CO says no.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×