Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys
I am 20 years old, I will be 21 in January 2018, I am the son of an American citizen, he filed the green card process for me in May 2017, we received the I-130 NOA 1 in June approximately 1 month after filing the process. you can tell me how long this process is taking, the time only increases on the USCIS website, my case is being processed at the Nebraska Service Center and my father lives in Orlando - FL, if you can help me I will be grateful, thank you !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's taking about a year or so on average from I-130 filing to interview for immediate relatives of USCs. Luckily he filed before your 21st birthday or else you would have aged out and have to wait many years, but CSPA should protect you at age 20 (https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/child-status-protection-act).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

It's taking about a year or so on average from I-130 filing to interview for immediate relatives of USCs. Luckily he filed before your 21st birthday or else you would have aged out and have to wait many years, but CSPA should protect you at age 20 (https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/child-status-protection-act).

Oh my God, all this time, I expected to be much less, many people told me it was a matter of months, at most 6-8 months, but thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Matheus Matias said:

Oh my God, all this time, I expected to be much less, many people told me it was a matter of months, at most 6-8 months, but thank you!

The I-130 is around 6-8 months on average. But then it goes to NVC for a few months and to process more documents (including the actual DS-260 visa application), then to the embassy for the interview.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, geowrian said:

The I-130 is around 6-8 months on average. But then it goes to NVC for a few months and to process more documents (including the actual DS-260 visa application), then to the embassy for the interview.

Okay, now it's wait ...

 

on the Uscis site, is showing that the process of filling the permanent resident for a spouse or child under the age of 21 is almost 100 days faster, correct would not the child and the spouse of a citizen be preferred?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Matheus Matias said:

Okay, now it's wait ...

 

on the Uscis site, is showing that the process of filling the permanent resident for a spouse or child under the age of 21 is almost 100 days faster, correct would not the child and the spouse of a citizen be preferred?

A permanent resident's petition would fall under the family preference category of visas, which have a wait for an immigrant visa number to become available. For a spouse or minor (under 21) child, they would fall under F2A, which has about an 18+ month wait. Then at least a few more months for NVC processing + embassy interview. The I-130 almost always gets approved sooner than that, but then it goes to NVC and sits there since it cannot proceed yet.

 

An immediate relative category visa (i.e. an IR-2) has no wait...only processing time. So trust me..they aren't getting a preference over a USC. They have to wait longer, and CSPA only freezes their age while the I-130 is still pending. So in your case, you probably would have aged out if you were petitioned by an LPR and have to wait ~8 years (and could not marry at any point until entering the US).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, geowrian said:

A permanent resident's petition would fall under the family preference category of visas, which have a wait for an immigrant visa number to become available. For a spouse or minor (under 21) child, they would fall under F2A, which has about an 18+ month wait. Then at least a few more months for NVC processing + embassy interview. The I-130 almost always gets approved sooner than that, but then it goes to NVC and sits there since it cannot proceed yet.

 

An immediate relative category visa (i.e. an IR-2) has no wait...only processing time. So trust me..they aren't getting a preference over a USC. They have to wait longer, and CSPA only freezes their age while the I-130 is still pending. So in your case, you probably would have aged out if you were petitioned by an LPR and have to wait ~8 years (and could not marry at any point until entering the US).

I understood, these dates here that caught my attention ..

Sem título.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×