Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone. I'm a US citizen and my wife is Japanese. We both currently live in Japan, but we want to move to America. I plan to move back to America first in January to establish a domicile and financial support needed for the later steps of the IR-1 visa process, but right now I'm unsure about one section of the form I-130.

 

Form I-130, page 5, part 4, item 12a-d asks about the beneficiary's intended address in the US. Since we're both in Japan, we don't know the exact address we'll to move to yet. Our plan is to live somewhere in Northern California, specifically in or near Sacramento. Can I simply select Sacramento, CA as our intended city and state in this section, and then on the last page explain how our future address is currently unknown, but moving to Sacramento is our intent/plan? Will this somewhat vague answer suffice, or will it hinder the approval process by being unspecific?

 

Instead, should I put a family member's actual US address? I'm already using my sister's address in New York for my mailing address (on page 2, part 2, item 10a-i), and I could use that same address here, too, but my wife and I are certain we'll live in California. New York is definitely not our "intended address," but if this answer isn't binding and it's not somehow deceptive, then I'll write NY now to speed things along and change the intended address later on in the process.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "intended address" on the I-130 is not binding, circumstances can and do change for people between initial filing of a petition and interview for a visa.  You can use the NY address for the I-130; when the time comes to complete the DS-260, the question will be asked again and that is when the answer needs to be firm and accurate.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×