Jump to content
almostfamousgrl

I-134 for K-1 - Joint Sponsorship Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long time lurker, first time poster and all that. This forum has been absolutely invaluable during the K-1 process, so a quick thanks to all of you! ^_^ I 

 

My partner just received his packet from the London embassy so we are now working to assemble the remaining required documents for the medical and interview. My last piece of this equation is the I-134. At the moment, I am unemployed. I'm a recent graduate and I'm working on obtaining work but it's taking longer than we anticipated. My dad has agreed to act as a joint sponsor for the visa. He's a champ for stepping in, and easily meets the requirements.

 

I have two main questions:

 

  1. How should the packet be organized? I know that we should both fill out the 1-134 and provide financial documentation backing it up. Should I include a cover letter? Should there be any letter from my joint sponsor explaining his relationship to me and his willingness to take responsibility? 
  2. In terms of an employment letter (which I hear the London Embassy loves), what should it include? I'm figuring it should be on company letterhead, stating the nature of the employment, how long he's been employed, and what he makes. Is there anything else they look for?

 

Thanks in advance to anyone willing to help me out. I'd love to hear from people who used a joint sponsor on their application and what their experience was like with the London embassy.

 

Cheers! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Cover letter to outline what you enclose with the I-134s is not a bad idea. However, your dad doesn't need to write a letter to explain your relationship with him and his willingness to take responsibility. The info he input in the I-134 would illustrate just that and he's signing under penalty of perjury anyways.

 

2) And yes, employment letter should be on the company's letterhead to include position, whether it's permanent or not, length of employment and his expected annual income for the year. 

 

All the best :)


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2017 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's just for the interview stage, I wouldn't bother with a cover letter. Your fiancé is going to be called up to a window and speak to a real human being who will ask for his or her documents to check. When it gets to the Affadavit of Support, just have your fiancé say, "He's the I-134 from my partner and here's our joint sponsor documentation too."

 

Unless the process has changed for the London embassy since last year and you now send in documents in advance? I took all mine with me on the day.

 

And for what it's worth, we used tax returns rather than an employment letter. The company my husband works for takes the idea of paperless office to an extreme and I'm not even sure they have physical letterhead paper. I had no problem at the embassy using those.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, almostfamousgrl said:

I have two main questions:

 

  1. How should the packet be organized? I know that we should both fill out the 1-134 and provide financial documentation backing it up. Should I include a cover letter? Should there be any letter from my joint sponsor explaining his relationship to me and his willingness to take responsibility? 

For LONDON specifically, you the unemployed fiancé do NOT have to fill out an I-134. They want a sponsor, but your dad can be that sponsor. This has been reported many times by interviewers here in the U.K. forum. 

 

A great "Packet" will be form I-134 and one or two proofs of employment. Pick ONE that's easy to get:

  1. Employer letter
  2. Tax return transcript
  3. Tax return (or transcript)  and employer letter
  4. Employer letter and recent pay stubs

The form asks how related and signing indicates his willingness. If your interviewer bothers to discuss the I-134, he can ask in person as well. No cover letter, no explaining.

 

8 hours ago, almostfamousgrl said:

In terms of an employment letter (which I hear the London Embassy loves), what should it include? I'm figuring it should be on company letterhead, stating the nature of the employment, how long he's been employed, and what he makes. Is there anything else they look for?

You nailed it.

 

This I-134 part will be much easier than you have in your head right now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/09/2017 at 6:00 AM, almostfamousgrl said:

Long time lurker, first time poster and all that. This forum has been absolutely invaluable during the K-1 process, so a quick thanks to all of you! ^_^ I 

 

My partner just received his packet from the London embassy so we are now working to assemble the remaining required documents for the medical and interview. My last piece of this equation is the I-134. At the moment, I am unemployed. I'm a recent graduate and I'm working on obtaining work but it's taking longer than we anticipated. My dad has agreed to act as a joint sponsor for the visa. He's a champ for stepping in, and easily meets the requirements.

 

I have two main questions:

 

  1. How should the packet be organized? I know that we should both fill out the 1-134 and provide financial documentation backing it up. Should I include a cover letter? Should there be any letter from my joint sponsor explaining his relationship to me and his willingness to take responsibility? 
  2. In terms of an employment letter (which I hear the London Embassy loves), what should it include? I'm figuring it should be on company letterhead, stating the nature of the employment, how long he's been employed, and what he makes. Is there anything else they look for?

 

Thanks in advance to anyone willing to help me out. I'd love to hear from people who used a joint sponsor on their application and what their experience was like with the London embassy.

 

Cheers! :D

Hey have you done the joint sponsorship yet? I'm in the situation my fiancé is a full time student and with loans/ veterans money he received 17k a year. Last year he was working also so got 25k. The 17k is just about enough for GA has they require £16200 but I'm still nervous so his dad has offered to be a joint sponsor. Does his dad just file an i134 too? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, rachied26 said:

Hey have you done the joint sponsorship yet? I'm in the situation my fiancé is a full time student and with loans/ veterans money he received 17k a year. Last year he was working also so got 25k. The 17k is just about enough for GA has they require £16200 but I'm still nervous so his dad has offered to be a joint sponsor. Does his dad just file an i134 too? 

I explained before but I thought you were the American. Let me revise:

 

For LONDON specifically, your  unemployed American fiancé does NOT have to fill out an I-134. They want a sponsor, but his dad can be that sponsor. This has been reported many times by interviewers here in the U.K. forum. 

 

One I-134 from his father would be your best and easiest choice in my opinion. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

 

Quick question on this thread. I'm wondering if you could help make sure what I have is correct.

My Fiancé has completed the i-134, however we both lived abroad for 3 years so her US Tax's show $0, however we have been earning foreign income well over the minimum requirement. My Fiancé moved back to the US in February where she has since been working for a US Company full time earning 90K+, we have got her employment letter, pay stubs and also her bank account statements showing she has money to be able to support me. I have all the tax documents from abroad showing she was earning and paid off all outstanding tax. 

Would the embassy have an issue with her tax transcripts saying $0 even though she officially earn't abroad, or shall I seek a co-sponsor?

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sunj said:

Hello All,

 

Quick question on this thread. I'm wondering if you could help make sure what I have is correct.

My Fiancé has completed the i-134, however we both lived abroad for 3 years so her US Tax's show $0, however we have been earning foreign income well over the minimum requirement. My Fiancé moved back to the US in February where she has since been working for a US Company full time earning 90K+, we have got her employment letter, pay stubs and also her bank account statements showing she has money to be able to support me. I have all the tax documents from abroad showing she was earning and paid off all outstanding tax. 

Would the embassy have an issue with her tax transcripts saying $0 even though she officially earn't abroad, or shall I seek a co-sponsor?

 

Thanks.

 

If your interview is in LONDON, they do not require the I-134 package to include a tax return. Yes, I said NO tax return. The letter from  her employer saying she has a job earning $90k is all you need.  Skip the tax return. You will pass.

 

 

(If this was a spouse visa with I-864, then yes a tax return is part of it, even if it says zero. Your AOS application will need a tax return because it also uses I-864 as the affidavit of support. The tax return does not have to show a certain income. It just has to be in the I-864 packet. Another employer letter will still prove her current income is sufficient despite what she made in 2016.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×