Jump to content
RMichigan

Marriage based AOS seemed to have gone well, but no decision

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Entered in 2010 with F1. Dropped out in 2012. Didn't finish school. Married USC in 2016. 

 

My timeline:

 

PD: 4/24/2016

Biometric: 6/19/2016

EAD: 8/20/2016

Interview scheduled: 5/16/2016

 

So as you can see the interview (Detroit Office) was scheduled over a year after the PD. So I was quite happy when we got the interview. Unfortunately didnt get a spot apporval.

 

Here'swhat happened:

 

- We went and checked in at reception and was called in by the IO almost immediately. He was a very young gentleman.
 
- The interviewer was really warm and asked us very minimal questions. He asked Bree the basic questions like what her name, adress, dob, parents' names, in laws names are. 
 
- Then he asked me the same basic questions and then asked me those standard yes/no terorism, espionage questions. He then took my new medical report.
 
He went into some detail and took a lot of notes about what I did when I stopped attending school.
 
 
- Then he asked us how we met.
 
 
He didnt ask us anything else. After this he explained in a lot of detail how I should file for removal of conditions after 1 year and 9 months and had me and Bree sign a letter that pretty much said the same thing. 
 
-After this, he basically just gave us restaurant and things to do recommendations to go around town (Detroit) since we were travelling from outside.
 
- Lastly, he said he is convinced everything is legit, but another officer has to look at everything before approval.
 
 
Its been 2 days since then, but no change i the online case status.
 
Let me know you thoughts if you had a similar experience 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Student Visa forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×