Jump to content
D2HF

Medical Examination Information

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

I am from the United Kingdom and I'm currently here in the USA on a M1 Student Visa. I shall be going back to the UK soon to renew my M1 Visa so I can return to the States on September 1st 2017 until sometime in May 2018.

 

Since being here, I have met the woman that I'm going to marry. She is a UA citizen. We are wanting to get married in August 2018. I am thinking of going through the K1 Visa process. As I will be in the States during that time, I will be starting the process then. 

 

I have to legally leave the States in May 2018 on the M1 legal status. I know that I have to book a medical examination in London before my Embassy appointment. I am wanting to go back to the UK for a visit in February 2018. Can I, if all documents organised, have my medical examination in February 2018, renter the USA on my M1 Visa to finish my studies, leave the USA in May 2018, go to the Embassy appointment that I would have booked in May/June 2018 and then enter the USA on my K1 Visa ready for August 2018? 

 

I understand that the medical examination results are valid for six months and that's the length of the validity of the K1 Visa. The dates that I have stated falls into that category, but does my M1 Visa travel in and out of the US inbetween of the medical examination affect anything? 

 

I would really, really appreciate a response. 

 

Kind Regards 

 

D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need to research more. The K1 would get you admission to the US and then you would adjust status from K1 to permanent resident based on marriage to a US citizen. You are already admitted to the US on a visa.  If you marry, you can adjust status. Your medical and interview for a greencard are in the US. 

 

See guide; http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

See forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-amp-tourist-visas/

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree that it might actually be easier for you to adjust status right away if you already have a visa, unless you're dead set on getting married AFTER your current M1 is expired.

 

Even so... getting dates all planned out when the application process length is a toss up is wishful thinking I believe. Especially since embassy scheduling is sometimes far beyond your control.

 

Regardless, assuming you're super lucky with your dates, no there's no problems travelling to and from the United States BEFORE the K1 is approved. That is.. you can travel to and from before you do your interview without it affecting you. Once you've had the interview (and are approved), you can only enter once to get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×