Jump to content
RS Sylvain

Confusion about I-864/household count

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I m confused about the part 3 and 5 of the form I-864. My husband is petitioning for me and my daughter , and he will also send a petition for his mother at the same time. We all will apply for adjustment of status. Her mother lives with us.

I understand that he has to submit an I-864 form for each petition. But how to count the household size?

 

"Persons not sponsored in this affidavit:"

 

1) he's sponsoring me but there is one question about wife. Should he put one or zero or leave it blank or put none?

2) should he put my daughter as dependent?

3) should he mention his mother also as other dependent?

4) would the household size be 5 for each I-864?

 

Thank you in advance all for your advice.

Edited by RS Sylvain

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RS Sylvain said:

Family Based Immigration to Adjustment of Status

 

What type of visa did you and your daughter enter under?


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/17/2017 at 6:16 AM, RS Sylvain said:

Hello everyone,

I m confused about the part 3 and 5 of the form I-864. My husband is petitioning for me and my daughter , and he will also send a petition for his mother at the same time. We all will apply for adjustment of status. Her mother lives with us.

I understand that he has to submit an I-864 form for each petition. But how to count the household size?

 

"Persons not sponsored in this affidavit:"

 

1) he's sponsoring me but there is one question about wife. Should he put one or zero or leave it blank or put none?

2) should he put my daughter as dependent?

3) should he mention his mother also as other dependent?

4) would the household size be 5 for each I-864?

 

Thank you in advance all for your advice.

Household size is 4 from the information you have provided. However if he has other dependents he claims on his taxes then they have to be added to household size as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has his own daughter and also his mother (for whom he is petitioning as well). In my case, I think it would be double count if he put 01 for "are you married as there is already 1 on the top for me (person sponsored )." right? So can I put 0 or leave it blank?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your help, very appreciated. So, in my affidavit he will put (01) for himself, (01) for his daughter, (01) for my daughter as children or other dependent and (01) for his mother as other dependent). It's like for me it would be 05. is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the total household size will be 5 on all i-864 forms. Since you and your daughter are likely on the same petition he can do one i-864 for the 2 of you but he will have to do a separate one for his mother. The major thing is you accurately count the dependents. If you live in the lower 48 states and your husband(sponsor) earned over $35,975.00 in the last year you should be fine. Alaska and Hawaii have different amounts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks a lot. Your answer is very helpful. I have been that said that my daughter needs a separate petition as she falls under Direct Relatives category. I think I will have to fill one for her as well. Thank you very much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RS Sylvain said:

thanks a lot. Your answer is very helpful. I have been that said that my daughter needs a separate petition as she falls under Direct Relatives category. I think I will have to fill one for her as well. Thank you very much for your help.

you are correct. you husband will need 3 separate petitions and each will need its own i-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×