Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my partner and I just recently got our petition approved (yay), so we're currently figuring out what exactly we need for the remainder of this whole process. I have a couple of questions:

 

1. I understand that the employer letter is very important to have. My partner just talked to HR at his company and told them what kind of letter he needs from them. They apparently feel icky about addressing the letter with "To Whom It May Concern", but it feels like that's the safest bet. How else can they address it? As far as I know, this letter won't be reviewed by the NVC, but by the consulate once I go to the interview. Is this correct?

 

2. I am stressing about the affidavit currently, even though my partner has a steady job. So, just to confirm: for the two of us, it is enough if he makes more than $20,300 annually? If it is, is it necessary to provide bank statements?

 

Thank you in advance for answering these. I was stressing about the first part, but it feels like things just got a lot more serious :) Oh and by the way, we received the letter in the mail saying that our petition has been approved, but when I check the status online it still says Case Was Received...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The employer letter will be supplied with other financial documentation to accompany the I-134 form during the interview process, not NVC.

 

"To Whom It May Concern" is appropriate, or you can have them put down the embassy that you will have your interview at.

 

If just making bare minimum, while being okay, that is 100%, remember later for AOS you need 125%.... 

 

If it is bare minimum and there is savings that can be shown I might supply those as extra for consideration. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Whom It May Be Concerned" is fine. Or "Consular Officer". Or "xyz Embassy Official". Or no greeting, really. They don't care who it is really addressed to...they just want the information contained in the letter and for it to be from your employer and on their letterhead (to show it's actually from your employer).

 

The I-134 uses the 100% of the federal poverty level minimum (albeit a few embassies go by 125%, but I don't think that includes yours). For AOS, you will need 125% ($20,300 for household of 2). See here:

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The underlying requirement is that he/she must believe the intending immigrant will not become a public charge. If you're borderline of the minimum with only income, the public charge issue may still be a concern. Providing assets in that case may be beneficial as a supplement. If you are not borderline, you should be fine without providing any assets.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

The employer letter will be supplied with other financial documentation to accompany the I-134 form during the interview process, not NVC.

 

"To Whom It May Concern" is appropriate, or you can have them put down the embassy that you will have your interview at.

 

If just making bare minimum, while being okay, that is 100%, remember later for AOS you need 125%.... 

 

If it is bare minimum and there is savings that can be shown I might supply those as extra for consideration. 

Thank you for confirming! I also thought "To Whom It May Concern" should be fine, but for some reason HR thought it's "sketchy".

 

14 hours ago, geowrian said:

"Whom It May Be Concerned" is fine. Or "Consular Officer". Or "xyz Embassy Official". Or no greeting, really. They don't care who it is really addressed to...they just want the information contained in the letter and for it to be from your employer and on their letterhead (to show it's actually from your employer).

 

The I-134 uses the 100% of the federal poverty level minimum (albeit a few embassies go by 125%, but I don't think that includes yours). For AOS, you will need 125% ($20,300 for household of 2). See here:

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The underlying requirement is that he/she must believe the intending immigrant will not become a public charge. If you're borderline of the minimum with only income, the public charge issue may still be a concern. Providing assets in that case may be beneficial as a supplement. If you are not borderline, you should be fine without providing any assets.

"Consular Officer" sounds good.

 

That's all really helpful. I was wondering about the income requirement because I wasn't sure I was reading the I-864P form right. I think he should be fine without providing assets as a supplement, but I always worry and everything sounds too good to be true haha.

 

Thank you for your help! We're really excited to carry on with this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×