Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know it's been discussed plenty before but my wife and I are almost done putting everything together to send out. 

I just really want to make sure we are putting everything in the right order. I've looked at countless TOCs to try and get a clear picture but there's one thing I never see in them, the I-130a form. Where should we stick that in our packet. 

 

Everything we are are putting in is

money order 

I-130

i-130a

copies of our birth cirtificates

Passport photos of each of us

g-325a

g-1145

Copy Beneficiaries devorce papers

Copy of all benificiaries passport pages

Copy ofmarriage certificate  

2 affidavits from each side (4total)

boarding passes 

text messages

Phone call logs

Emails

photos (with family and on trips)

 

is there anything we are missi missy or should look out for? Can anyone point me in the right direction of putting these in order?

Thank you! So happy this site exists. It's help us so much thus far

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the new i130+i130a replaces the old i130+2xg325a system. 

 

The order of your actual documents should match what you describe in the cover letter. The actual order is not extremely important. I would recommend to place the g1145 directly behind the check - or it might be overlooked.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's what the USCIS website says HERE under 'special instructions'.

"

  • If you are using the 02/27/17 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit a Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary.
     
  • If you are using the 12/23/16 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit two Form G-325A, Biographic Information: one for you and one for your spouse.  Do not submit Form G-325.Please read our Lockbox Filing Tips.  "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, here's a discussion on which version of the i-130 to use.

It looks like we have to use the newer version, as it is now past the April 28th deadline, which requires submitting the (12-PAGE-LONG!) i-130a. :D :cry::D 

What I find puzzling is that, though the USCIS i-130 instruction page was updated on 4/28/2017, it still shows the option for using the older version of the i-130.
https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Does this mean it's still alright to submit the older version?
Why wouldn't they just update the following working day and remove the 2016 version i-130 instructions?
How does this information get so jumbled?

Edited by ItchyKneeSon
Wanted to include other link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so here is my nearly finished cover letter/table of contents. Please let me know if you have any advise on my wording, format, anything missing or any general opinions. 

 

To: USCIS 
ATTN: I-130
PO Box 21700
Phoenix, AZ 85036 

<DATE>

Subject : I-130 Petition for spouse <name>

Applicant/Petitioner : <name>

Beneficiary : <name> 

Dear Sir/Madam:

I, <name>, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, <name>.

 

Please find enclosed the required and supporting documents, presented in the following order:

1.  Personal check in the amount of $535 for I-130 filing fee. 

2.  Completed and signed form G-1145. 

3.  Two (2) passport style photos of petitioner. 

4.  Two (2) passport style photos of beneficiary. 

5.  Completed and signed form I-130, petition for spouse

6.  Completed and signed from I-130a, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary. 

7.   Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate and unexpired U.S. passport no. <NUMBER> to establish citizenship. 

8.  Copy of beneficiary’s unexpired Canadian passport no. <NUMBER>. (Biographical page and entry stamps) 

9.  Copy of beneficiaries birth certificate. 

10.  Copy of our marriage certificate. 

11.  Copy of beneficiaries divorce decree

12.  Evidence of bona fide marriage:

A.  Relationship Summary. 

B.  Travel evidence:

           i. 

           ii.

C.   Photographs evidence:

i.  10 miscellaneous photos of... <will add info later>*

D.  Communication evidence:

i. Phone records

ii. Text message screenshots 

                      E. Affidavits

 

Copies of the documents submitted are photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit or present original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

 

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible. If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at the address below.

Thank you,

<name> (SSN <NUMBER>)

<ADDRESS>

<ADDRESS>

Cell: <NUMBER>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Dee/ryan said:

Ok, so here is my nearly finished cover letter/table of contents. Please let me know if you have any advise on my wording, format, anything missing or any general opinions. 

 

To: USCIS 
ATTN: I-130
PO Box 21700
Phoenix, AZ 85036 

<DATE>

Subject : I-130 Petition for spouse <name>

Applicant/Petitioner : <name>

Beneficiary : <name> 

Dear Sir/Madam:

I, <name>, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, <name>.

 

Please find enclosed the required and supporting documents, presented in the following order:

1.  Personal check in the amount of $535 for I-130 filing fee. 

2.  Completed and signed form G-1145. 

3.  Two (2) passport style photos of petitioner. 

4.  Two (2) passport style photos of beneficiary. 

5.  Completed and signed form I-130, petition for spouse

6.  Completed and signed from I-130a, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary. 

7.   Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate and unexpired U.S. passport no. <NUMBER> to establish citizenship. 

8.  Copy of beneficiary’s unexpired Canadian passport no. <NUMBER>. (Biographical page and entry stamps) 

9.  Copy of beneficiaries birth certificate. 

10.  Copy of our marriage certificate. 

11.  Copy of beneficiaries divorce decree

12.  Evidence of bona fide marriage:

A.  Relationship Summary. 

B.  Travel evidence:

           i. 

           ii.

C.   Photographs evidence:

i.  10 miscellaneous photos of... <will add info later>*

D.  Communication evidence:

i. Phone records

ii. Text message screenshots 

                      E. Affidavits

 

Copies of the documents submitted are photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit or present original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

 

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible. If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at the address below.

Thank you,

<name> (SSN <NUMBER>)

<ADDRESS>

<ADDRESS>

Cell: <NUMBER>

Photos and travel evidence is great since they weigh heavily on time spent together.  Photos with friends and family is even better.

 

I would suggest including some financial ties - have you added her as a beneficiary to your life insurance/401K/savings or retirement plans?  Is she an authorized user on your credit card?  Have you sent her any money via wire transfer?  Does the travel itinerary have both your names?  If you are living apart, USCIS won't expect a load of evidence but they probably will look for some proof within this phase of financial ties.  If not available/included, this doesn't necessary create any issues with your case but it would make it stronger.


NVC Process Guide for UK:  NVC Process (timelines, numbers, documents, steps)  

_______________________________________________________________________________________

TIMELINE (CR1 Spouse Visa)
USCIS Phase (Married in England September 3, 2016!)
Spoiler
  • 09-22-2016:  I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox (USPS Priority)
  • 09-25-2016:  USPS Priority delivery confirmation
  • 09-26-2016:  Priority date assigned (USC Spouse)
  • 09-28-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Email/Text received, check cashed; case sent to Nebraska Service Center
  • 10-03-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Hardcopy received
  • 02-15-2017:  Case transferred to Texas Service Center
  • 03-16-2017:  NOA2 Approval Date
  • 03-22-2017:  USCIS sent case to NVC, Case Status changed to "We sent your case to the Department of State for visa processing"
  • 03-23-2017:  NOA2 Harcdopy received

NVC Phase

Spoiler
  • 03-30-2017:  Case Received By NVC
  • 04-04-2017:  Case # and IIN Assigned (called NVC to confirm)
  • 04-05-2017:  DS-261 unlocked & completed, called NVC and reviewed over the phone (IV fee will unlock after a week)
  • 04-06-2017:  Received NVC Welcome Letter via Email, AOS Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-07-2017:  Called NVC again and rep stated DS 261 was not actually reviewed.  Re-reviewed DS-261
  • 04-11-2017:  Welcome Letter email received, IV Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-13-2017:  DS-260 unlocked
  • 04-14-2017:  DS-260 submitted
  • 04-30-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents sent via Fedex Priority Overnight (sent Sunday, to be delivered Tuesday)
  • 05-02-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents delivered to NVC
  • 05-04-2017:  Document Scan Date
  • 06-28-2017:  Checklist for Court Records (even though beneficiary has never been to court); escalated to Supervisor who requested case files
  • 07-03-2017:  CASE COMPLETE!!!  Called NVC on July 5 and representative confirmed status
  • 07-11-2017:  Case Complete email confirmation received
  • 07-13-2017:  NVC rep confirmed Interview Date assigned
  • 07-14-2017:  Email confirmation of Interview
  • 07-20-2017:  11 Week (77 day) expected Case Complete from Scan Date (5/4/2017)
  • 07-21-2017:  Appointment with General Practitioner to get all required shots and medical history
  • 08-01-2017,   1:10PM:  Immigration medical with Knighstbridge Doctors in London
  • 08-11-2017:  Medical files received by Consulate
  • 08-16-2017, 12:30PM:  Interview in London!!
  • 08-17-2017:  Visa status changed to Administrative Processing, then several hours later to "Issued"
  • 08-22-2017:  Passport with Visa delivered (paid for home delivery); paid immigration fee and added case to MyUSCIS for alerts
  • 11-18-2017:  Move date 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only passport photos of the petitioner is needed unless the beneficiary is in the usa. 

You also do not need the copy of the beneficiary's biodata page nor birth certificate at this time.   Entry stamps however, are useful as evidence of visiting. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×