Jump to content

ItchyKneeSon

Members
  • Content Count

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ItchyKneeSon

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 245493

Profile Information

  • City
    Chagrin Falls
  • State
    Ohio

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Country
    Japan

Recent Profile Visitors

557 profile views
  1. I just re-checked to make sure we weren't flagged for online processing here: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-6-submit-documents-to-the-nvc.html Did you file while both of you were living in Japan as in our case? I looked into online filing (because it seems logical that online filing would be the cheapest and most efficient way of completing the process) during the initial scramble to pull all the documents together and found that because we both live in Japan, documents needed to be submitted physically. Also, nowhere in the correspondence I received from the NVC did it say that the AOS would have to be submitted electronically. There's an example of what that correspondence would look like at the link I provided above. We didn't receive anything that said "You may begin online processing.". The only things we did online with the CEAC website were choosing an agent and address, paying the fees for the AOS and IV application ($120 and $325, respectively), and filling out and submitting the IV application. There were no options for online submission of the AOS. So it appears that our cases differ slightly. It sounds like you guys had quick processing overall relative to our case. We're going on 15 months since initial filing of the i-130. That's partially due to my lag in pulling together the paperwork and waiting on the tax transcripts. Thanks again for your detailed replies. Itchy
  2. When was your interview, by the way? Apparently, they've been cracking down on these rowdy Japanese folks...
  3. Wow, thanks a lot for that! I saw something about uploading the AOS forms needing to be uploaded, but it depended on the country/location/embassy. And Japan didn't say anything about it. Would it be possible to PM me and send their reply to you with that information somehow? Regarding the transcripts/W-2s, from my understanding, you can send one or the other with the AOS. And if you filed an extension (form 4868) for the most recent year, you have to bring the full completed tax return to the interview. Which is what I'll be doing. I suppose it'll be beneficial to have the i-130 and AOS instructions downloaded to my phone for easy searching in that case. My wife's been reading a number of blogs about the whole process, but most of them are written by Japanese folks whose spouses are already Stateside. So their situations are a bit different. But they did say it 's basically in a room where everyone can hear what's going on, which seems a little odd... At any rate, thanks again for your reply. I hope to be able to accompany her to the window, but I'll certainly not interject. They want to know that she knows her stuff and all about me. Regards, Itchy
  4. Thanks again, pushbrk! That's what I figured. Just wanted to make sure.
  5. I'm getting ready to send my wife off to the embassy in Tokyo for her IR-1 visa interview and I'm recalling seeing something about bringing passport style photos of the petitioner (me). Is this correct or has my brain begun to muddy itself? Also, will I be able to accompany her into the embassy for her interview or will I have to wait outside? The Tokyo embassy pre-interview pdf that I printed out says 'special needs visitors' who are elderly, disabled, or minors may bring someone to their interview. I take this as I have to wait outside the front gate until she's finished. I wouldn't expect to accompany her to the actual interview room, though. It's all finally winding down. We're hoping everything goes smoothly! Kind Regards, Itchy
  6. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    If you can throw all of your documents for the IV and AOS packets together really quick (assuming you've paid the necessary fees on the CEAC website), maybe. It's taken me quite some time, though. Partially because I'm a perfectionist. Things that take time before being able to send your IV/AOS packets out are getting your IRS Tax transcripts for the last year (or 3) [that is, if you don't have your Tax Return docs (1040s and accompanying W-2s and 1099s)] and getting the Police Certificate from the Municipal/Prefectural Police HQ [don't need to file it with the IV/AOS packets, just bring it *sealed* to the interview]. If you don't have your IRS Tax Transcripts and will be using them, go order them ASAP on the website shown on the Step 4 page here. They're free, so even if you don't need them, just order them in case. Mine showed up and had my earnings as $0 because my (past) income in Japan is exempt. Which isn't terrible, per se, but we're trying to prove that there's a high likelihood that we won't become impoverished once moving to the US. And the money we make here doesn't count as income (current and on-going) because it will cease once we leave the country and, therefore, can't be counted toward our assets; only your liquid assets and money in the bank are calculated as 'assets'. A lot of it depends on your specific circumstances, though. I've got the IV and AOS packets sitting on the table in front of me ready to send out and if we can be in the US in February, I'd be ecstatic. With that said, get the ball rolling and I hope everything goes smoothly for you!
  7. A) I'm trying to piece-together the AOS packet and am wondering about the order of the documents that accompany the i-864. I know there's a designated order laid out on the cover sheet. But logically, I want to keep the documents that accompany my i-864 form immediately after my form i-864, but before the joint sponsor's i-864, and the household member's i-864a. Should it be stacked like this... cover sheet/ [supporting documents]/ i-864 (petitioner/sponsor)/ i-864 (joint sponsor)/ i-864a (household member)/ proof of US status (sponsor)/ proof of domicile (sponsor)/ ... forms W-2 (joint sponsor)/ forms W-2 (household member)/ IRS tax transcripts (sponsor)/ B) Also, is it recommended to use regular/wire paper clips to hold groups of related documents together and one big 'jaw' clip to keep everything together? Someone also recommended tabbing the bottom of each item in the packet with a mini Post-It note to make it easy to find something specific. Below is my original i-130 packet. The tabs are on the side here, but I put them on the bottom before shipping it out. Everything was held together with a big black clip. Would this be helpful/appreciated by the NVC staff? It's been helpful for me in keeping track of what's what around my place. Regards, Itchy
  8. Thank you. So, they're only worried about domestic income (past and present) unless the current foreign income will continue after relocating to the US. Current liquid assets are quite relevant, though. Thank you. I'll include my $0 transcripts and write-in "zero" on line 24.a. (I was going to include all three years, but if they'll all just show '$0' anyhow, it shouldn't matter, right?) 24.a. Most Recent | 2017 | $ | zero | 24.b. 2nd Mo. Rec. | N/A | $ | N/A | 24.c. 3rd Mo. Rec. | N/A | $ | N/A | Would there be any benefit to having all 3 years with a $0 value? _________________________________________________________ My income will cease prior to moving back to the US. So, no beans there. Thank you. Understood. Also, I thought I had sent this response previously. But when I opened my laptop a few minutes ago, it was staring me in the face. I thought it was strange that there weren't any other replies.
  9. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    I believe they'll give you some kind of confirmation number and let you know that you can go get the medical check after they've gone through and approved your financials (AOS, IV). This is the link where that information is available. [Links are cool.They are very cool.] I was hoping you were right. Life would be much easier if translations weren't necessary. But, give another look at Page 3 of the i-864 instructions. I'm planning on going to Japan Post Bank this afternoon to get an English statement of the funds available in my and my wife's accounts. (Because the JP ATM Balance Inquiry Receipt doesn't show the owner's name OR the full account number. Which is required for any claimed assets on the i-864. Based on the i-864 instructions, page 9, under Part 7. "The owner of the asset must include a description of the asset, proof of ownership, and the basis for the owner's claim of its net cash value.") My wife found this link to a blog specifying what the document is and the price (510 yen). Scroll down about 60% of the page for a picture of said document. The English title of the document is Certification of the Balance of Deposit. I hope this proves helpful to our case and others! Yes, and in the i-864 instructions on page 3. Bummertimeforreal. In other news, I'm hoping to have this all wrapped up and ready to ship out by this evening. Ready to be done with all this jazz.
  10. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    No problem. Yeah, it's tedious to say the least. With my successful petition (i-130, IR-1), I sent translations of the following documents: juri shoumeisho/Cert. of Acceptance of Marriage, zenbu jikou shoumei/Family Registry Cert.(serving as a birth cert. for my wife), Notification of Change of Family Registry for me and another for my wife, both of our Japan driver licenses [showing our current shared residence](I made a template for translation available to the public on Google Docs] , 2014 Municipal and Prefectural Tax Dues Notice for me and for my wife [showing shared residence from soon after our marriage], and a card we used to announce our marriage to friends here in Japan because we didn't have a 'traditional' wedding. All translated by me and certified, signed, and dated at the bottom of each translation. I'm currently working on putting together the financial and supporting documentation (steps 4 and 5 of the travel.state.gov Immigrant Visa Process). Feel free to PM me for help or links. Other than that, attack that beast and stick with it!
  11. You can imagine my confusion upon receiving the transcripts all containing zeroes for my income... I have a reputable accountant take care of my taxes along with my parents' business accounts. After looking at my 1040s, my income in Japan was written on line 7. Then, on line 21 a negative value of that exact number was written in, along with 'Foreign Income Form 2555-EZ' (or something to that effect). Thus, adding lines 7 and 21 brings that total income to 0 for line 22. I pay taxes in Japan. Under a given amount (something like $100k/yr.), foreign income just needs to be reported/filed as such. Does this make more sense?
  12. I just re-read the instructions for this item. According to the following quote, I will list my actual reported foreign income in USD in items 24.a, b, and c.: "My total income (adjusted gross income on Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal income tax returns for the most recent three years was:" The transcripts for these years will not show any of this.
  13. Is this the case even though she filed a joint return with my father (who will not be a joint sponsor) and earnings from real estate sales will be included in the total from line 22? If so, will she also be required to include my father's W-2 and 1099 forms? Regarding her current (ongoing) income, she will be including her pay stubs from both jobs for the last 6 months. Will this suffice? And about my taxes: I have received my 2015-2017 tax transcripts from the IRS. They all show that I made $0 because I earned and paid taxes in Japan. Should my earnings be reported as $0 for the last 3 years (i-864 Part 6, items 24.a, b, c) -OR- should I list my actual earnings? (Note: I will not be including any kind of pay stubs/W-2/1099 forms for myself as I will be submitting the transcripts instead.)
  14. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    From what I understand (and I think it's because I read this somewhere here and/or on the USCIS websites) all foreign language documents used as evidence must be fully translated into English and the translator must certify, sign, and date each translated document. I don't think it will matter where in the world you are, everything has to be in English for the US staff. I'm also filing for my wife here in Japan. All of the required documents in Japanese were translated by me. Tedious, to say the least, but we've been successful thus far.
  15. ItchyKneeSon

    Visa Interview - AOS Original?

    Well, that's good to know. Is there a link to something official rather than a post from a discussion on the topic?
×