Jump to content

ItchyKneeSon

Members
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ItchyKneeSon

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 245493

Profile Information

  • City
    Chagrin Falls
  • State
    Ohio

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Country
    Japan

Recent Profile Visitors

470 profile views
  1. A) I'm trying to piece-together the AOS packet and am wondering about the order of the documents that accompany the i-864. I know there's a designated order laid out on the cover sheet. But logically, I want to keep the documents that accompany my i-864 form immediately after my form i-864, but before the joint sponsor's i-864, and the household member's i-864a. Should it be stacked like this... cover sheet/ [supporting documents]/ i-864 (petitioner/sponsor)/ i-864 (joint sponsor)/ i-864a (household member)/ proof of US status (sponsor)/ proof of domicile (sponsor)/ ... forms W-2 (joint sponsor)/ forms W-2 (household member)/ IRS tax transcripts (sponsor)/ B) Also, is it recommended to use regular/wire paper clips to hold groups of related documents together and one big 'jaw' clip to keep everything together? Someone also recommended tabbing the bottom of each item in the packet with a mini Post-It note to make it easy to find something specific. Below is my original i-130 packet. The tabs are on the side here, but I put them on the bottom before shipping it out. Everything was held together with a big black clip. Would this be helpful/appreciated by the NVC staff? It's been helpful for me in keeping track of what's what around my place. Regards, Itchy
  2. Thank you. So, they're only worried about domestic income (past and present) unless the current foreign income will continue after relocating to the US. Current liquid assets are quite relevant, though. Thank you. I'll include my $0 transcripts and write-in "zero" on line 24.a. (I was going to include all three years, but if they'll all just show '$0' anyhow, it shouldn't matter, right?) 24.a. Most Recent | 2017 | $ | zero | 24.b. 2nd Mo. Rec. | N/A | $ | N/A | 24.c. 3rd Mo. Rec. | N/A | $ | N/A | Would there be any benefit to having all 3 years with a $0 value? _________________________________________________________ My income will cease prior to moving back to the US. So, no beans there. Thank you. Understood. Also, I thought I had sent this response previously. But when I opened my laptop a few minutes ago, it was staring me in the face. I thought it was strange that there weren't any other replies.
  3. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    I believe they'll give you some kind of confirmation number and let you know that you can go get the medical check after they've gone through and approved your financials (AOS, IV). This is the link where that information is available. [Links are cool.They are very cool.] I was hoping you were right. Life would be much easier if translations weren't necessary. But, give another look at Page 3 of the i-864 instructions. I'm planning on going to Japan Post Bank this afternoon to get an English statement of the funds available in my and my wife's accounts. (Because the JP ATM Balance Inquiry Receipt doesn't show the owner's name OR the full account number. Which is required for any claimed assets on the i-864. Based on the i-864 instructions, page 9, under Part 7. "The owner of the asset must include a description of the asset, proof of ownership, and the basis for the owner's claim of its net cash value.") My wife found this link to a blog specifying what the document is and the price (510 yen). Scroll down about 60% of the page for a picture of said document. The English title of the document is Certification of the Balance of Deposit. I hope this proves helpful to our case and others! Yes, and in the i-864 instructions on page 3. Bummertimeforreal. In other news, I'm hoping to have this all wrapped up and ready to ship out by this evening. Ready to be done with all this jazz.
  4. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    No problem. Yeah, it's tedious to say the least. With my successful petition (i-130, IR-1), I sent translations of the following documents: juri shoumeisho/Cert. of Acceptance of Marriage, zenbu jikou shoumei/Family Registry Cert.(serving as a birth cert. for my wife), Notification of Change of Family Registry for me and another for my wife, both of our Japan driver licenses [showing our current shared residence](I made a template for translation available to the public on Google Docs] , 2014 Municipal and Prefectural Tax Dues Notice for me and for my wife [showing shared residence from soon after our marriage], and a card we used to announce our marriage to friends here in Japan because we didn't have a 'traditional' wedding. All translated by me and certified, signed, and dated at the bottom of each translation. I'm currently working on putting together the financial and supporting documentation (steps 4 and 5 of the travel.state.gov Immigrant Visa Process). Feel free to PM me for help or links. Other than that, attack that beast and stick with it!
  5. You can imagine my confusion upon receiving the transcripts all containing zeroes for my income... I have a reputable accountant take care of my taxes along with my parents' business accounts. After looking at my 1040s, my income in Japan was written on line 7. Then, on line 21 a negative value of that exact number was written in, along with 'Foreign Income Form 2555-EZ' (or something to that effect). Thus, adding lines 7 and 21 brings that total income to 0 for line 22. I pay taxes in Japan. Under a given amount (something like $100k/yr.), foreign income just needs to be reported/filed as such. Does this make more sense?
  6. I just re-read the instructions for this item. According to the following quote, I will list my actual reported foreign income in USD in items 24.a, b, and c.: "My total income (adjusted gross income on Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal income tax returns for the most recent three years was:" The transcripts for these years will not show any of this.
  7. Is this the case even though she filed a joint return with my father (who will not be a joint sponsor) and earnings from real estate sales will be included in the total from line 22? If so, will she also be required to include my father's W-2 and 1099 forms? Regarding her current (ongoing) income, she will be including her pay stubs from both jobs for the last 6 months. Will this suffice? And about my taxes: I have received my 2015-2017 tax transcripts from the IRS. They all show that I made $0 because I earned and paid taxes in Japan. Should my earnings be reported as $0 for the last 3 years (i-864 Part 6, items 24.a, b, c) -OR- should I list my actual earnings? (Note: I will not be including any kind of pay stubs/W-2/1099 forms for myself as I will be submitting the transcripts instead.)
  8. ItchyKneeSon

    All Japan Filers

    From what I understand (and I think it's because I read this somewhere here and/or on the USCIS websites) all foreign language documents used as evidence must be fully translated into English and the translator must certify, sign, and date each translated document. I don't think it will matter where in the world you are, everything has to be in English for the US staff. I'm also filing for my wife here in Japan. All of the required documents in Japanese were translated by me. Tedious, to say the least, but we've been successful thus far.
  9. ItchyKneeSon

    Visa Interview - AOS Original?

    Well, that's good to know. Is there a link to something official rather than a post from a discussion on the topic?
  10. Thank you for being clear on that. She is employed by 2 companies currently and will use the income from her 2 jobs to calculate her current (ongoing) income. She will be using her W-2 and 1099 forms to report her earnings for 2017.
  11. No, it will not. I will be including a job offer letter to show that I'll have my own sufficient income once I'm back in the US, which will likely be before my wife heads over. That makes sense. But, I was referring to the requirement to report the previous year's earnings (in this case 2017). Quoted here: >>"If you provide a photocopy of your Federal individual income tax returns, you must include a copy of each and every Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your returns. Do not include copies of these forms if you provide an IRS transcript of your Federal individual income tax returns rather than a photocopy unless you filed a joint income tax return with your spouse and are qualifying using only your income."<< So, for my mother, as required, will only be sending her 2017 earnings with her W-2 forms and 1099 form. I will send tax transcripts for myself from the last 3 years, which all show $0 as my earnings have been foreign, reported, and less than the required minimum for paying taxes on foreign earnings (something like $96k?, if I remember correctly). Quoted here: >>"As stated previously, you must submit an IRS transcript or copy of your Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year. If you choose to rely on income from the three most recent tax years, you must submit an IRS transcript or copy of your Federal individual income tax return."<< Do I have the right idea on this? I don't know anything about tax reporting schedules. I simply made foreign income (salary and part-time hourly) and reported it. A quick Googling shows that different schedules are based on interest earnings, investments, etc. I certainly haven't made anything from interest or investing. I'm just a poor little lemming... Thank you for the replies.
  12. ItchyKneeSon

    Visa Interview - AOS Original?

    I realize now that we didn't fully answer your original question. For clarity's sake, I'll be a little over descriptive. Have her sign the i-864 and send it to you. Once it's in your hands, make a copy for your records, and send the original signed copy to them. A scan of a signature is the same as a copy of a signature. They both come out of a printer using ink that isn't from a pen. The US gov't wants to know that a human signed the document and that it wasn't fabricated by someone else on a computer. They don't want you to send irreplaceable, important documents like your passport, birth certificate, bank book, driver license, etc. A form i-864 can be printed and signed again, if necessary. That's much easier than replacing a passport, etc. that serve important daily functions. Kind Regards, Itchy
  13. ItchyKneeSon

    Visa Interview - AOS Original?

    They need the original i-864, signed in pen. Make a copy for your records and bring that with everything else to the interview. The Document Cover Sheet lists the items to send to them in this way: 1. Document Cover Sheet 2. Photocopies (or copies/printouts of scanned documents after being signed) of Supporting Documents Passport, Birth Cert., . . .etc. 3. Signed Affidavit of Support <----[So, send them the original.] I hope this helps. Regards, Itchy
  14. ItchyKneeSon

    Visa Interview - AOS Original?

    Just reinforcing the previous reply. I used the free application DocHub (connected to my Google Docs account) to fill out the i-130 and i-864 forms so that everything would be neat and legible. DocHub offers an electronic signature option. But, I figured if I'm going to print it and send it, I might as well sign it by hand after I'd given everything a once-over. Which is good because, per the instructions you quoted, it's apparently a requirement anyhow. Cheers, Itchy
  15. Thank you for asking this, and recently, too! My mother, the only joint sponsor, also signed the AOS form i-864 in blue ink and sent it to me here in Japan without saying anything. So, I kind of freaked out when I realized that she did. The rest of the form has been completed using the Google Docs extension DocHub and was neatly printed in bold, black font. However, I searched the i-864 instructions for "sign", "black", and "ink" in Adobe Acrobat to see if the signature would cause any problems. The latter 2 appear only once and adjacent to each other: "How to Fill Out Form I-864 1. Type or print legibly in black ink." That phrase is iterated atop the actual form i-864, as mentioned previously in this thread. It says nothing about signing the form in black ink, only "type or print", which would certainly not refer to signing something/a signature. 'Please type or print your signature here.' <----Sounds like a whole lotta DERP. Regards, Itchy
×