Jump to content
cpeppers

Canadians who've made it through the PR process - tell me how it went!

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I just filed my application and am very nervous now that I'm just sitting waiting!! To give context: My husband is a US citizen, however we met in Canada while he was studying and on a post-grad VISA. Last September, the company he works for was acquired by a San Francisco based company and he was required to move out here. I came to visit, he proposed and we ended up getting married here in November. 

 

I filed all together:

  • I-130
  • I-485
  • I-765
  • I-131
  • I-864

 

Wondering what the processing times were like for those of you who've completed the process? I'm especially anxious about my i-765 as I'm so used to working and feeling so antsy not being able to!! 

 

Any insight would be so appreciated!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well should everything go smoothly you'll be able to find work immediately since you're pretty much going to have a green card upon entry if I'm not mistaken, but I came from a K-1 visa so I'm not 100% familiar with the CR-1/IR-1 visa process.


5921a2716c637_TopPart.png.2d7b5424e00e0b2ab19a46632d1bf5ab.png

Spoiler

5921a2849bdaa_BottomPart.png.85777847080af14b817179e848d917be.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Transborderwife said:

I had the benefit of being a new parent at the time, so it was basically the gift of being stay at home.  I do recommend finding somewhere to volunteer.

That's a great idea, I do have some things lined up to keep me busy! How long did the process take for you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While you want info from fellow Canadians you probably would get a better idea of processing times etc, if I move your thread to the AOS family based progress reports forum. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the cr1 route too took us a year to finish the process.  I'm not sure what the timelines are for ir1.

do you know the timelines page? http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/k1list.php?cfl=&op3=5&op5=&op6=All you can see other filers progress.

 

highly recommend the above commentor with checking out the aos sub forums as many people may have filed the same time as you and or lockbox center.

 

good luck

Edited by journadian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On January 18, 2017 at 1:47 PM, cpeppers said:

Hi guys,

 

I just filed my application and am very nervous now that I'm just sitting waiting!! To give context: My husband is a US citizen, however we met in Canada while he was studying and on a post-grad VISA. Last September, the company he works for was acquired by a San Francisco based company and he was required to move out here. I came to visit, he proposed and we ended up getting married here in November. 

 

I filed all together:

  • I-130
  • I-485
  • I-765
  • I-131
  • I-864

 

Wondering what the processing times were like for those of you who've completed the process? I'm especially anxious about my i-765 as I'm so used to working and feeling so antsy not being able to!! 

 

Any insight would be so appreciated!! 

Not to be the first one to point this out, but you might have a slightly more complicated situation than you think.  It appears that you entered the US as a tourist and then got married and chose to adjust status.  If you intended to get married when you entered the US, you're in a complicated situation.  If there was no intent (as you describe) then you're in a grey area where you'll probably be alright.  How long after entering the US did you get married?  I've seen documentation that less than 30 days is treated as a presumption of fraud.  


I-130

April 28, 2016: got married

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AstroCanada said:

Not to be the first one to point this out, but you might have a slightly more complicated situation than you think.  It appears that you entered the US as a tourist and then got married and chose to adjust status.  If you intended to get married when you entered the US, you're in a complicated situation.  If there was no intent (as you describe) then you're in a grey area where you'll probably be alright.  How long after entering the US did you get married?  I've seen documentation that less than 30 days is treated as a presumption of fraud.  

No, OP does not need to worry about this.  Intent isn't enough to deny aos.  Please don't scare monger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Transborderwife. Like I said in my original post, I entered the US with the intention to visit, however was spontaneously proposed to and then had to readjust! I was also here for several months before we were married. We've spoken to a lawyer to make sure that we're doing everything correctly.

 

NikLR Would you be able to move this to your suggested board? Would love some more responses!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Transborderwife said:

No, OP does not need to worry about this.  Intent isn't enough to deny aos.  Please don't scare monger

I'm not an immigration lawyer, but most immigration law sites seem to disagree with your statement:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter1-5.html


I-130

April 28, 2016: got married

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, AstroCanada said:

I'm not an immigration lawyer, but most immigration law sites seem to disagree with your statement:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter1-5.html

Neither am I, but the law is on OP's side as a matter of Casavos and Batista https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/eoir/legacy/2012/08/14/3036.pdf

 

the 30/60/90 rule comes up about once a week or so on VJ.  It is not nor has it been a uscis rule or policy.  The 'rule' is a fallacy.  Intent is established upon entrance.  The above is a legal document, not a random immigration lawyers advice which is often wrong (many suggest entering with intent so it's not unheard of)

 

just search it here on vj

 

if you insist on an opinion from an immigration lawyer where you go:

 

What About the 30/60 Day Rule?

The famous “30/60 day rule” can be found in 9 FAM 40.63 N4.7. In a nutshell, the rule states that in the event that a B-2 visitor informs an immigration officer that his or her visit is for tourism, and the visitor violates this status by doing something contrary to B-2 conditions (eg. get married and take up permanent residence), there will be a presumption of fraudulent misrepresentation if the violation happened within 30 days of admission, or there will be rebuttable presumption that if the violation happened within 60 days of admission.

It is important to note, however, that the “30/60 day rule” is not a substantive rule. It is merely a procedural rule as to when and how a consular determination of inadmissibility under 212(a)(6)(C) is to be reviewed by the Advisory Opinion Office in Washington DC (which no longer happens). Previously (several years ago) all 212(a)(6)(C) determinations had to be sent to the Administrative Office.

So today, the 30/60 day rule is meaningless in the adjustment of status context. However, USCIS still misapplies the 30/60 day rule, while immigration attorneys over rely on it. CIS uses it inappropriately as a sword on a bright line test, while attorneys misuse it as shield thinking they are always safe after 60 days.

http://www.peerallylaw.com/en/content/view/562

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And for anyone else reading this thread it is terribly important to read the whole page from the link and realize that what Transborderwife wrote is NOT law but an immigration legal firm's interpretation of the law, and is not finite or in anyway applies to any and all adjustments (read list of states covered by 9th circuit). The most telling information is this:

 

"However, USCIS still misapplies the 30/60 day rule, while immigration attorneys over rely on it. CIS uses it inappropriately as a sword on a bright line test, while attorneys misuse it as shield thinking they are always safe after 60 days"

 

So a USCIS officer could give you trouble if the officer chooses to apply it.

 A lawyer is at liberty to use the findings to argue a ruling, if you hire that lawyer.

 

No too clear on where this would leave a person wanting to do all this on their own. The person posting this thread has a lawyer so clearly they have consulted them but for an individual reading this thread for advice or ideas on making immigration decisions for yourself always always read more than just one lawyers page on the internet; this rule might not apply to your circumstance.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, HoosierEh said:

And for anyone else reading this thread it is terribly important to read the whole page from the link and realize that what Transborderwife wrote is NOT law but an immigration legal firm's interpretation of the law, and is not finite or in anyway applies to any and all adjustments (read list of states covered by 9th circuit). The most telling information is this:

 

"However, USCIS still misapplies the 30/60 day rule, while immigration attorneys over rely on it. CIS uses it inappropriately as a sword on a bright line test, while attorneys misuse it as shield thinking they are always safe after 60 days"

 

So a USCIS officer could give you trouble if the officer chooses to apply it.

 A lawyer is at liberty to use the findings to argue a ruling, if you hire that lawyer.

 

No too clear on where this would leave a person wanting to do all this on their own. The person posting this thread has a lawyer so clearly they have consulted them but for an individual reading this thread for advice or ideas on making immigration decisions for yourself always always read more than just one lawyers page on the internet; this rule might not apply to your circumstance.

 

 

 

 

And if misapplied, one can appeal on a b2 visa for denying inappropriately.  Again the scare mongering needs to stop 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/24/2017 at 0:20 PM, cpeppers said:

Thanks Transborderwife. Like I said in my original post, I entered the US with the intention to visit, however was spontaneously proposed to and then had to readjust! I was also here for several months before we were married. We've spoken to a lawyer to make sure that we're doing everything correctly.

 

NikLR Would you be able to move this to your suggested board? Would love some more responses!

 

Yes I can.

 

~~moved to AOS from work, tourist, and student visa progress reports from Canada regional forum as per OP request.~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×