Jump to content
eric roy

Young couple in need of help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I just got married and I am trying to file for my wife. 

we both have are students, I currently have no tax income even thou I  just started work

do I have to fill the same affidavit of support as our sponsor or a different one ?

and also all we have to prove we are legally married are our pictures , marriage certificate , joint phone bill and joint bank account 

do you think that would be sustancial evidence as this is all we have .. thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need more info. Are you US citizen? Are you both on student visas or just her?

 

You still would be the primary sponsor no matter if you had income or not. You will just need a cosponsor.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guides on the process for both spouses residing in the US. http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

 

Congrats and good luck.

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to AOS from Student Visa forum *****

 

You will need to file the same I-864 as your co-sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need a separate I-864 for you and your co-sponsor. Both will need proof of citizenship, income tax return (I submitted the last three years of the co-sponsor income tax return), pay stubs (I submitted last 6 months pay stub of my co-sponsor), proof of employment and a letter explaining a co-sponsor is needed. 


12/18/2015: Got married to the love of my life (L)(L)(L)

07/26/2016 Mailed I-130,I-485 & I-765

07/27/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/04/2016 Both checks are cashed

08/09/2016 Received NOA1 via text for I-130 & I-485

08/11/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-130 & I-485 (I-765 is rejected, forgot to sign)

08/12/2016 Mailed I-765

08/13/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box

08/15/2016 Picked up at the Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/05/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-765

08/19/2016 Received Biometrics Appointment letter (2pm at Bellflower location)

08/24/2016 Successful early walk-in for Biometrics Appointment at Bellflower location.

09/09/2016 I-765 receipt number is working online

09/12/2016 I-130 receipt number still not working, I-485 worked for the first time and says "Ready to schedule for Interview

10/03/2016: I-485 is scheduled for interview on November 3, 2016

10/28/2016: EAD card being produced

11/03/2016: We had out interview in Los Angeles CA. Our IO said they don't normally approve on the spot anymore and she gave us a paper saying "your case is being held for interview". The IO also said she is new, therefore she need to talk to her supervisor. Additionally she showed us a pile of cases that is being held for review, so it looks like it will take a while to get an answer about our case.

11/07/2016: EAD card was mailed to me

11/09/2016: EAD card received. Applied for SSN, needs verification will take up to 4 weeks.

11/10/2016: went back to SSA office with my unexpired passport, got verified right away.

11/10/2016: SSN card received

12/28/2016: I-485 status updated to "New Card Being Produced",later in the day updated to "Case was approved"; I-130 status updated to "Case approved"

(1 month, 3 weeks & 4 days after the interview) & (5 months & 2 days after filing AOS)

1/03/2016: Receive I-797 approval letter for I-130 & I-485; status updated to "New Card Being Produced"

1/04/2016: Welcome letter received; status updated to "Card was Mailed"

1/06/2017: 2 year green card received :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×