Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to start the process of my husband and his child to come to the US from Jamaica but I'm not sure where to start  in the process or the amount.  I was told the best way to get them here fast is doing a K3 visa? and also am I better off doing the paper work my self or hiring a lawyer? My last question is the fee like does anyone know the fee for everything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is basically obsolete, follow the guides on this site (using a PC) to read up on the CR1 process

Expect the process to take about a year

Unless you have some large complications in your case you should not need a lawyer, the majority of people on this site do everything themselves

 


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Kastrs said:

K3 is basically obsolete, follow the guides on this site (using a PC) to read up on the CR1 process

Expect the process to take about a year

Unless you have some large complications in your case you should not need a lawyer, the majority of people on this site do everything themselves

 

What is CR1 Process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please refer to the guide I previously mentioned

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you'll have to file the CR1. You can file for both him and his child. You'll need need to file the I130 to start which has a fee of $535 since the prices went up last month. Here's a link for everything you'll need to begin. Best wishes for you and your family :dancing:https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Edited by MrsMcFarlane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, MrsMcFarlane said:

Yes, you'll have to file the CR1. You can file for both him and his child. You'll need need to file the I130 to start which has a fee of $535 since the prices went up last month. Here's a link for everything you'll need to begin. Best wishes for you and your family :dancing:https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

You have to pay that for each of them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, mrsfranklynw said:

You have to pay that for each of them?

There are different fees throughout the whole process. Luckily they are broken up through the process. The first fee will be to file for your I130 which is the $535. After you pay that, you'll basically wait a few months until they approve your petition. Once approved, other fees will need to be paid at the NVC stage to process certain forms. You'll come out paying a bit over 1k but it's all worth it if you want to live your life with your family! I just started my process last month. You can message me if you need any info at anytime love!:rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×