Jump to content
pfcnr

When to fill I-134 form and payment

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

Me and my fiance is going to apply for K-1 visa. I have questions about that.

 

1) We are kind of confused about when to fill I-134 form. Should we send it with I-129F? Does she needs a job in the States, right now she is working in Turkey. Plus, she hasn't been doing her taxes in the States.

 

2) Since we both live in Turkey, how can and where we make the necessary payment for K-1 visa? 

 

3 ) Since we don't have a house in the States right now, we wrote my fiance's parent's address in question 28 "Address in the United States where your fiance intends to live." However when we go to the States we want to rent a house and live in our house. What should we do about that?

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, pfcnr said:

Hello everyone,

 

Me and my fiance is going to apply for K-1 visa. I have questions about that.

 

1) We are kind of confused about when to fill I-134 form. Should we send it with I-129F? Does she needs a job in the States, right now she is working in Turkey. Plus, she hasn't been doing her taxes in the States.

 

2) Since we both live in Turkey, how can and where we make the necessary payment for K-1 visa? 

 

3 ) Since we don't have a house in the States right now, we wrote my fiance's parent's address in question 28 "Address in the United States where your fiance intends to live." However when we go to the States we want to rent a house and live in our house. What should we do about that?

 

Thanks.

1) The I-134 is taken to interview.  She needs to backfile.  Only US or otherwise continuing income will count.

2) The money needs to be drawn from a US account so if she still has one.  Or else a family member can help with the payment. 

3) That's fine. You can update when you file the adjustment of status. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, NikLR said:

1) The I-134 is taken to interview.  She needs to backfile.  Only US or otherwise continuing income will count.

2) The money needs to be drawn from a US account so if she still has one.  Or else a family member can help with the payment. 

3) That's fine. You can update when you file the adjustment of status. 

 

This info is seconded.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you and your fiancé live outside of the States, we both live in Turkey and here is how to make payment for I-129F. 

 

We contacted U.S. Embassy about the issue and it is their response:

 

"For the payment you may contact a Turkish bank to inquire if they can prepare a cashier’s check or money order on behalf of an American bank. Certain Turkish banks have partnership with U.S. banks and issue such checks on their behalf. If you are unable to obtain a U.S. bank’s check or money order through their Turkish partners you may contact the USCIS office to inquire if the fee can be paid on your behalf by someone in the U.S."

 

It may vary from country to country though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×