Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I came to the conclusion that my income does not reach the poverty level at 100%. Therefore I need help on how to use a co-sponsor. I will be living with my parents when my fiance comes here until we save enough to have a place to live. My parents are fully willing to help me in any way possible. I know I need to file the I-134 form for Affidavit of support, but do I file it with my credentials? Since my parents will be the co-sponsors what do they need to fill out saying they will be helping to support us, as well as provide to show they make over the poverty level? Sorry if my question is confusing, I can elaborate if you have any questions! Kind Regards- Brandon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the consulate allows co-sponsor both you and the co-sponsor should each fill out an i-134.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure I have read differently on here before...

 

Same thing about if the consulate accepts a co-sponsor and that if they do there can only be one however, I read that only the Co-sponsor that is making above the poverty guideline is required to complete the I-134 and not both the fiance and the co-sponsor. 

 

I could be completely wrong as I am only saying what I thought I had read on VJ previously or I could be confusing this with the AOS affidavit of support.

 

Also, Just out of curiosity, would I be wrong in thinking you can earn under the poverty guideline if you have enough in savings or liquid assets to make up for your shortfall?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, ZoeUK1989 said:

I'm sure I have read differently on here before...

 

Same thing about if the consulate accepts a co-sponsor and that if they do there can only be one however, I read that only the Co-sponsor that is making above the poverty guideline is required to complete the I-134 and not both the fiance and the co-sponsor. 

 

I could be completely wrong as I am only saying what I thought I had read on VJ previously or I could be confusing this with the AOS affidavit of support.

 

Also, Just out of curiosity, would I be wrong in thinking you can earn under the poverty guideline if you have enough in savings or liquid assets to make up for your shortfall?

 

 

 

i think your right that savings and assets could help


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only reason I thought this was because some people have sponsored without a job and used savings or assets. I am not entirely sure how this works though but I remember on the I-134 it asks you how much savings you have and what you own basically so I am guessing this is where they see you are using savings or assets rather than income.

 

So I would say Brandon, If you have any savings these may meet the shortfall requirement (depending on how much below that 100% you are). I know you have to make $16,020 for the 100% and $20,025 for the 125%

I cannot remember if it is either 3 x the amount or 5 x the shortfall. So although your savings (if you were to have and use them) may meet the K1 requirements they may not meet the AOS requirements.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ZoeUK1989 said:

The only reason I thought this was because some people have sponsored without a job and used savings or assets. I am not entirely sure how this works though but I remember on the I-134 it asks you how much savings you have and what you own basically so I am guessing this is where they see you are using savings or assets rather than income.

 

So I would say Brandon, If you have any savings these may meet the shortfall requirement (depending on how much below that 100% you are). I know you have to make $16,020 for the 100% and $20,025 for the 125%

I cannot remember if it is either 3 x the amount or 5 x the shortfall. So although your savings (if you were to have and use them) may meet the K1 requirements they may not meet the AOS requirements.

 

 

Thanks for the response! Yes I have quite a bit saved and I own my own car and have other assets as well, so maybe that could make up for it. Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you may be able to use them then if you want to avoid using a co-sponsor at this point... Also I think if you use assets it said something about this has to be proved that if ever used to pay something that it would not cause hardship to the sponsor. so for example say you owned a house and something happened where you needed to sell the house to pay the bill... this would be classed as hardship as it would potentially render you homeless. So again I am not 100% certain how that works but I remember reading it about 18 months ago...

 

As we looked at both options to live either here in the UK or the USA I could be confusing the assets part with the UK immigration rules, so please double check that or have someone else confirm it before relying on it as obviously would want anything to jeopardise your K1 application :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×