Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a bit worried about proving domicile after reading what happened to the gentleman who was very upset about being given the blue slip by Bangkok Embassy due to not proving domicile even though he was living in America.

I've been living overseas for over 13 years now. However, I have always been paid in the US. I have my bank accounts and credit cards in USA. I have always kept my California driver license. My understanding is you need to prove intent. Our plan is to temporarily live at my Moms home until finding our own housing. I'm hoping I don't need to move before interview but did notice on the new I-134 form it now makes you state where you (petitioner) are physically located not just mailing address as previous form. 

Anybody have any advice or concerns about my domicile based on above? Or if someone has been in similar situation. The Bangkok bad experience really threw me for a loop.

Hope everyone has a good new year. Already 2017 here in Asia. 


12-16-2016 - I-129f sent

12-19-2016 - I-129f received at Lockbox 
12-29-2016 - NOA1 (10 days)
3-22-2016- NOA2
 
Approved 93 Days from receive date.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to be living with your mom then use her address. You can always move and make changes to your address. If and when the time comes and you begin the AOS which is still long ways, you can either provide the new address if you have moved or your mom's address if you will still be living there. I would just use Mom's address. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the advice. Plan on using my Mom's address for the move to address but the new form requires you to list your current physical address. I don't want to put a misleading address if they can easily see where I am from looking into travel database. I will also provide a copy of my storage which I think also helps to prove domicile. You wouldn't have storage if never planning to go back to States. Any other advice is much appreciated. 


12-16-2016 - I-129f sent

12-19-2016 - I-129f received at Lockbox 
12-29-2016 - NOA1 (10 days)
3-22-2016- NOA2
 
Approved 93 Days from receive date.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some have suggested giving my fiancée my passport to show bonafide relationship validity during the interview. It seems to have worked well in their situations. In my case I'm worried it might have the opposite affect on them questioning why I'm still in China.


12-16-2016 - I-129f sent

12-19-2016 - I-129f received at Lockbox 
12-29-2016 - NOA1 (10 days)
3-22-2016- NOA2
 
Approved 93 Days from receive date.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×