Jump to content
mseck8688

need advice for interview (merged)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

started the journey on august 13th i have my intervieuw on january 12 at fairfax va .
guys need advice and guidance .
my wife the petitioner is not working i have a joint sponsor and i have a new job after* i get my ead where i make 1500 per 2 weeks .
I have 3 steps daughter* and I have a joint sponsor
all the process went smooth a
and* I will have my interview on January 12
we live on low income apartment my name is not on the lease and I been living with my wife for 3 years
we been married over a year and I have bank proof* one thousand pictures Facebook Instagram tmobile and her name as beneficiary on my fidelity account
*

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems odd for someone on an EB-1?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That makes more sense.

Good that you have a joint sponsor.

Why is your name not on the lease?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Student Visa forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, f f said:

since it is low income housing he may not be able to live there if it is a means tested benfit.

how . my wife and my steps were living there before we met now I have a job where I make 39 thousand dollars a year after I get my working permit and we are looking for an apartment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OPT?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, mseck8688 said:

how . my wife and my steps were living there before we met now I have a job where I make 39 thousand dollars a year after I get my working permit and we are looking for an apartment

you mentioned low income housing I assumed section 8 housing. which is completely possible if your wife and step kids were living there before you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, f f said:

you mentioned low income housing I assumed section 8 housing. which is completely possible if your wife and step kids were living there before you.

my wife and my steps kids were already on section 8 before we met . I recently get my ead and get a good job my wife is still at school  and she and the step kids are us  citizen I am the foreigner my intervieuw is January 12 at Fairfax va I have a joint sponsor and I am making 39 thpousand dollars

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/public-charge

 

section 8 housing is acceptable but if you are receiving any other benefits you may have issues. even if you did not get them in your name you have been apart of a household för 3 years and you presently do not have a job so they may assume you benighted from those benefits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello thanks you all guys for help and guidance .

I have my green card intervieuw at Fairfax va . can I wear a suit and  tie ?

what documents do I have to bring with me  ?

I already submitted all evidence and documents requested .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wear what you're comfortable in; business casual works best..shirt\polo and trousers, tie optional.  

Wear if you must.. but avoid a suit, which makes you appear as if you're trying too hard.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×