Jump to content
RocarrM

Documents needed for I-134 Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

 

Those who already prepared an affidavit of support and it's Documents which is required in the form I-134.

We want to be prepared for the interview step in advance just to safe the time. 

What do we need to prepare ? Can any one list below?

The Petitioner lives in NJ and how much should be his annual income for household of 2 ( beneficiary & Petitioner).

100% of federal Poverty is how much annually by cash ??? I am so confused ??:(   

 

Any replies will be appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please see the instructions for I-134 here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

In short, you must send two or three of the following: last year's tax return, last 3 years' tax transcripts from IRS (can be acquired online), employment letter (stating position title, whether it is full-time or part-time and the annual salary), bank letter signed off by a bank officer showing the date account opened, regular deposits for the past year and or present balance, last 6 months' pay stubs.

The list above can be said to be in order of importance from highest to lowest.

For 2015 poverty line guidelines from USCIS see: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/policy_updates/2015 Poverty Guidelines for Immigrant Visa Processing.pdf


 

K-1 and AOS timeline below:

Spoiler

 

Met in school summer of 2011, started dating May 2012, engaged June 2016

07/15/2016 - Sent K-1 visa documents                            04/20/2017 - Mailed AOS package

07/19/2016 - NOA1 (California Service Center)                 04/23/2017 - AOS package delivered

09/02/2016 - NOA2 (45 days)                                         04/29/2017 - AOS text and email notifications

09/15/2016 - NVC case number assigned                         05/04/2017 - NOA1 received for AOS, EAD, AP

09/29/2016 - Case is "Ready" at embassy                        05/22/2017 - Biometrics taken

10/06/2016 - Got an interview date!                                06/14/2017 - Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for Interview

11/06/2016 - Scheduled the medical!                               08/03/2017 - Interview is Scheduled

12/06/2016 - Medical done!                                            09/06/2017 - Interview time!

12/12/2016 - Interview done! Visa approved!                   09/06/2017 - RFE for (lost) medical

12/16/2016 - Visa issued                                                09/19/2017 - New medical submitted (in person)

12/19/2016 - Passport with visa, envelope in hand             09/26/2017 - New Card is Being Produced (online update)

01/11/2017 - POE!!!                                                       09/29/2017 - Received I-797 Approval Notice - Card Was Mailed to Me

04/06/2017 - Married                                                     10/04/2017 - Green card in hand!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the current guidelines (2016) ... not the same as 2015.. 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Although the tax return plus w2 (or transcripts) are the most important, the rest prove your case together. They are not in order of importance otherwise but the more recent your income is the more evidence you will need. We just sent it all to make sure. 3 years of tax transcripts are not needed at this stage if you are not self-employed. Last year's is fine. Just make sure if you go with the 1040 (tax return) to include the w2.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks friends for your time and patience, I really appreciate it.

 

one more question I got for you, 

My fiancé (Petitioner) used to work in a company before and from October 2016 he started to work in with Lyft and Uber as a driver.

I don't know if he has to collect all these documents and states his self as a Self employed or not ? Because I heard if the petitioner is a self employed then he has to fill another form . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×