Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mwills

Completing I-130 - Previously LPR

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all and Happy Holidays to couples near and far!

My wife and I previously went through the K1 visa process and I moved out to the US for a couple of years. We were forced to move away before I was able remove the conditions from my 2 year green card. As I was not able to remove conditions, I abandoned my green card (using form I-407) as we knew there was a slight chance we'd be moving back to the states and I didn't want to be penalised.

Now, due to my wife's mother's ill health, we're moving back to the US and going the the IR-1 route as we've been married over the 2 year mark. We're in the process of completing the I-130 form and have a quick question - On questions 9 and 10 it asks if I (the beneficiary) have an SSN and Alien Registration number. Should I complete these using my old SSN and A number, or leave them blank?

Thanks so much for any help :-).

Matt and Kim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all and Happy Holidays to couples near and far!

My wife and I previously went through the K1 visa process and I moved out to the US for a couple of years. We were forced to move away before I was able remove the conditions from my 2 year green card. As I was not able to remove conditions, I abandoned my green card (using form I-407) as we knew there was a slight chance we'd be moving back to the states and I didn't want to be penalised.

Now, due to my wife's mother's ill health, we're moving back to the US and going the the IR-1 route as we've been married over the 2 year mark. We're in the process of completing the I-130 form and have a quick question - On questions 9 and 10 it asks if I (the beneficiary) have an SSN and Alien Registration number. Should I complete these using my old SSN and A number, or leave them blank?

Thanks so much for any help :-).

Matt and Kim

Hey there!

I was in a similar situation. I was an LPR a few years ago (on CR1), then my husband and I moved overseas, so I renounced the green card.

I am now applying for IR1 (already at NVC stage).

I put my SSN on I-130, but I didn't put my A number cause I actually had no idea where to find it...Either way my i130 got approved without any issues.

Jenia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DO NOT LEAVE THEM BLANK.

Your SSN and A number are assigned to you for life. Report them.

This is correct. Your SSN is your personal identification number and it never changes. Applying for a new number or stating that you do not have a SSN when you do is fraud.


US Citizen Filing for Spouse - Married since January 2009, 2 Children

IR1 Visa - US Citizen living abroad, not DCF, Re-establishing Domicile, Joint Sponsor

12.April.2016 Filed I-130

22.June.2016 NOA1 (they entered my address incorrectly, therefore was not delivered until JULY)

07.Sept.2016 I-130 approved

07.Oct.2017 NVC welcome letter received

10.Nov.2016 Complete DS-261

10.Nov.2016 Payed AOS/IV Bill

19.Nov.2016 Complete DS-260

26.Nov.2016 Mailed AOS/IV Packet to NVC

29.Nov.2016 AOS/IV Packet Delivered to NVC

01. Dec.2016 Scan Date
13.Jan.2017 Checklist for  I-864 pages 10-12 BLANK FORM PAGES
02.Feb.2017 2nd Scan Date

14.April.2017 Case Complete (CC at exactly 10 weeks)

04.May.2017 Interview date scheduled/received email from NVC

10.May.2017 Medical
01.June.2017 Interview - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is correct. Your SSN is your personal identification number and it never changes. Applying for a new number or stating that you do not have a SSN when you do is fraud.

It's funny because the SSN states that it's not for use for identification but yet is routinely used as such. Also you can get a new number for some very specific reasons.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×