Jump to content
Ray & Andrea

Questions about co sponsor for K1 Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am writing about the affidavit of support for a K1 visa. My son does not quite make enough money at this time, and, I am willing to co sponsor. I do make more than enough money (3 times more). However...I do not own any real property at this time. I do have life insurance through work, but It does not have any cash value at this time. Is this going to mean that I cannot co sponsor the K1 Visa? :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really depends on which country or the CO interviewing to accept a joint sponsor for K1 mostly they don't accept any. The petitioner must meet the poverty guidelines set unfortunately.

I am not sure of Mexico but you wont need property to add to your income if the income is actually sufficient to meet the guidelines.


It really depends on which country or the CO interviewing to accept a joint sponsor for K1 mostly they don't accept any. The petitioner must meet the poverty guidelines set unfortunately.

I am not sure of Mexico but you wont need property to add to your income if the income is actually sufficient to meet the guidelines.


USCIS Process:
Sent I-130 (via USPS): April 28 2016
NOA1 hardcopy received: May 7, 2016
NOA2 approval text & email: July 6, 2016 (60 days from NOA1) :dancing:
Petition Recieved by NVC text & email: July 18, 2016

NVC Process:
Case number and IIN Assigned: August 3, 2016
Choice of Agent (DS-261) completed: August 3, 2016
AOS Fee Invoiced: August 4, 2016
Pay AOS Fee: August 4, 2016
AOS Fee appeared as PAID: August 5, 2016
IV Fee Invoiced: August 5, 2016
Pay IV Fee: August 10, 2016
IV Fee appeared as PAID: August 12, 2016
IV application (DS-260) completed: August 20, 2016
Sent AOS & IV packets (via Express Mail Singapore Post): September 23, 2016
Scan date: September 29,2016

3 NA in CEAC site: October 17, 2016 :dancing:
CC through phone: October 17, 2016
Confirmation of CC email received: October 24, 2016

Case "in transit": November 8,2016

Case "ready": November 17,2016

 

Interview Process:
Interview letter/P4 received via email: November 1, 2016

Medical (Singapore): November 11, 2016

Medical Sent to consulate: November 25, 2016

Interview Date: December 27, 2016

Interview Result: 221g for missing documents

Submit Documents: January 17, 2017

First Update: January 19, 2017

Submit Documents 2nd time : January 22, 2017 ( Approaching Chinese New Year )

Second Update : Feb 2, 2017

Ceac Status AP: until February 5, 2017

Ceac Status ISSUED: February 6, 2017

Visa ON HAND: February 7, 2017

POE: Philadelphia International Airport

US Entry: Feb 24, 2017

SS # received : Mar. 11, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Income is prefered, so as long as yours is stable, you should be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not quite true that most embassies do not accept a co sponsor. I would say most actually do. If your income is three times the 125% poverty level, it is adequate to be a co sponsor, no need for property or life insurance.

Good luck!


 

K-1 and AOS timeline below:

Spoiler

 

Met in school summer of 2011, started dating May 2012, engaged June 2016

07/15/2016 - Sent K-1 visa documents                            04/20/2017 - Mailed AOS package

07/19/2016 - NOA1 (California Service Center)                 04/23/2017 - AOS package delivered

09/02/2016 - NOA2 (45 days)                                         04/29/2017 - AOS text and email notifications

09/15/2016 - NVC case number assigned                         05/04/2017 - NOA1 received for AOS, EAD, AP

09/29/2016 - Case is "Ready" at embassy                        05/22/2017 - Biometrics taken

10/06/2016 - Got an interview date!                                06/14/2017 - Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for Interview

11/06/2016 - Scheduled the medical!                               08/03/2017 - Interview is Scheduled

12/06/2016 - Medical done!                                            09/06/2017 - Interview time!

12/12/2016 - Interview done! Visa approved!                   09/06/2017 - RFE for (lost) medical

12/16/2016 - Visa issued                                                09/19/2017 - New medical submitted (in person)

12/19/2016 - Passport with visa, envelope in hand             09/26/2017 - New Card is Being Produced (online update)

01/11/2017 - POE!!!                                                       09/29/2017 - Received I-797 Approval Notice - Card Was Mailed to Me

04/06/2017 - Married                                                     10/04/2017 - Green card in hand!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×