Jump to content
torontoforever

Enough time to AOS from TN?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently on a TN VISA (F1>OPT>2 Year TN Visa) expiring July 2017.

My fiance and I will get married June 2017, only a few weeks before my TN expires. This wasn't the most though through, but we plan to file I-130 and I-485 right after the wedding. Will this be suspicious because it is so close to the wedding? Moving the wedding isn't an option at this time...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think they'll view it as suspicious (it would probably be more suspicious to renew the TN and then immediately get married), but remember you won't be able to work or leave the US for about two months, since your TN will have expired, and you won't have your Advance Parole or an EAD card yet, which typically takes around 80-90 days. And don't forget to apply for both when you send the other docs in: Advanced Parole (I-131) and Employment Authorization Card (I-765).


TN to GC Timeline:

  • 6/2013 - TN Status Renewed for 3 years
  • 6/2014 - Married in US
  • 2/5/2016 - Sent I-130/I-485/I-131/I-765 to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx
  • 2/9/2016 - FedEx confirmed delivery
  • 2/16/2016 - Received NOA1 for all documents (via e-mail and text)
  • 2/26/2016 - Received notice of biometrics appointment for 3/7/2016
  • 3/02/2016 - Walk-in biometrics appointment completed
  • 4/12/2016 - E-mail notification of I-131 and I-765 (card ordered)
  • 4/22/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card
  • 09/14/2016 - E-mail notification of interview date
  • 10/17/2016 - Interview
  • 10/17/2016 - E-mail notification of I-485 approval
  • 10/24/2016 - Green Card in hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A post has been removed, along with a post quoting, because of violation of this provision of the VJ Terms of Service: "Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method."

TBoneTX

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure to file you AOS immediately after marriage. Then it doesnt matter when your TN expires. You can start woeking again with your EAD. Most people file the AOS as soon as they have their marriage certicate.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×