Jump to content
Dharone17

Tax transcript

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I only sent in my tax transcripts for the past three years, and I haven't had any issues yet.


(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what my husband will be bringing to his interview. It should be all you need!


(L) Married: April 23, 2016 (L)

 

CR-1 Timeline

Spoiler

USCIS Timeline
2016-04-30     Filed I-130
2016-05-02     Received NOA1
2016-08-31     Received NOA2
2016-09-27     Case sent to the NVC (151 days at USCIS)
 
NVC Timeline
2016-10-03     NVC Received Case
2016-10-14     Received Welcome Letter and Case Number via Email
2016-10-14     AOS Fee Invoiced, Paid AOS Fee
2016-10-14     Submitted Choice of Agent (DS-261)
2016-10-22     IV Fee Invoiced, Paid IV Fee
2016-10-25     Emailed AOS Package
2016-10-26     Submitted IV Application (DS-260)
2016-10-27     Scan Date
2016-12-07     Received Checklist via Phone, Emailed Checklist Documents
2016-12-08     Case Entered Supervisor Review
2016-12-13     Case Complete Received via Phone
2016-12-15     Interview Date Received via Phone
2016-12-16     Received Interview Letter via Email (Packet 4)
2016-12-16     Case sent to Embassy (75 days at NVC)
 
Montreal Embassy Timeline
2016-12-19     Embassy Received Case
2017-01-03     Medical
2017-01-26     Interview! (272 days from filing date)
2017-01-26     Interview Results - Approved!
2017-01-27     Visa Issued
2017-01-30     Visa Received
 
USA Timeline
2017-02-09     POE

2017-02-21     Received SSN
0000-00-00     Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you already have your tax transcripts, do you still need to bring your w2 and your 1040a income tax that you filed? Thank you for your help.

I have heard some embassies asking for W2 even though you have tax transcripts, specially in INDIA. I would say have at least 2015 W2 just in case.

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove multiple postings.

12/26/2015 Got Married

Our CR1 Journey

2/4/2016 - I-130 file and documents mailed to Chicago Lockbox

2/9/2016 - Received NOA1 via text and email

2/15/2016 - Received NOA1 in mail

5/18/2016 to 6/1/2016 - Visited wife in india

8/11/2016 - Received NOA 2 via text and email :dancing: :dancing:

8/22/2016 - Received NOA 2 in mail

9/6/2016 - Case was sent to NVC (received text & email)

9/12/2016 - NVC received our Case from USCIS... wait continues for NVC case number

9/27/2016 - Submitted -261 and paid AOS fee

9/29/2016 - Received and paid IV fee

10/9/2016 - Submitted DS-260

10/15/2016 - AOS and IV package mailed to NVC

10/19/2016 - Scan Date

12/07/2016 - Case Completed

12/27/16 - Interview date received over the phone

12/30/16 - P4 letter received

02/03/2016 - Interview, VISA APPROVED!!!:jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×