Jump to content
guidoanchovies

Japan - Post Marriage or Post Greencard Paperwork

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

After a long process of filling out paperwork and oh so much waiting, my wife and I are finally settled in the United States, married and with green card in hand! However we may have some additional paperwork...

My wife has heard that there is additional paperwork that needs to be filed standard within 6 months after marriage with the Japanese government as well as some other possible forms/documents that we may be required to complete to update the record offices of Japan. These may now require a lawyer due to being overdue. I believe this includes a surname change as well as wedding registration with proof of certificate. I know this forum is largely for the K-1 process, but with such a wide array of people here I thought maybe someone would be kind enough to share their experience with post-visa US Marriage to a Japanese citizen.

For reference:

December 2015 - K-1 Visa acquired

January 2016 - Marriage completed with certificate

March 2016 - Permanent Residence paperwork filed

June 2016 - Request for further evidence

November 2016 - Green Card arrival

Future:

January 2017 - US Social Security Name Change

Any help is much appreciated - Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should consider contacting your local Japanese Embassy and explain them the situation.

Usually if you live abroad, the the consulate of your home country is responsible for paperwork.


08/18/2016: Married!
09/21/2016: Sent AOS Package per FedEx Express

09/22/2016 Forms arrived at USCIS office

10/11/2016: Received NOA 1 in mail (forms accepted & processed)
10/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment
10/28/2016: Case is ready for interview & awaiting schedulement
12/08/2016: EAD & AP approved!

12/13/2016: Received EAD & AP combo card!

10/04/2017: Received Appointment letter!

11/02/2017: Interview! Decision cannot yet be made, awaiting final approval.

11/06/2017: Approval letter in mail!

11/13/2017: Greencard arrived!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Regional forum from K1 P&P - As the OP is asking Country specific questions and not K1 Visa questions.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you're asking about is the kon-in todoke, koseki, and related paperwork. The Japanese Embassy website says that Japanese getting married to 'foreigners' overseas need to contact the nearest consulate directly. http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/j/koseki/marriage_top.html

The time period for registering the marriage is within 3 months, but if you miss it they have a little form to fill out. http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/j/koseki/konin_chien.htm

Unfortunately the time period for registering a name change appears to be 6 months and if you miss it then you might have to go to court inside Japan. They have a phone number listed for consultation if that's the case.

Your wife should check the embassy's web page directly.

Other than that, Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've reached out to the consulate and nativeson's info is exactly what I was looking for so that I could speak intelligently to the consulate representative once I have a chance to talk to them- thank you both!

Looks like we will have to do the name change on our next vacation heading back over, but that should be no problem. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×