Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I were approved for the K1 visa a year ago. We passed the interview and all paper work was in order. We were on cloud 9 at how smoothly everything went, even without a lawyer. Then my fiance tested positive to marijuana use. Hw isn´t a regular smoker, but smoked a little at a party. We waited through the 1 year ban and he repeated his medical screening on 11/22/16. We still haven't heard an answer and they want to retest him. We did an independent drug test with another doctor and he was negative. How long does it usually take to get the VISA once one has passed the medical component after a 1 year ban? This was done in Santo Domingo in the Dominican Republic.

Thanks for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you confused about?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for a very late update.

 

Aylin as long as you haven't used in the past year you'l be fine.

 

My partner was tested twice and passed both times. One test was done exactly a year later from the failed one. Then he was called to do another one three weeks later. 

 

All went well and we are now happily married in New York.

 

As long as you have a drug-free urine, you'll be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

News to me, the only thing I have ever seen online from the government web sites is that they take a blood sample for some medical reason I can't remember at the moment. I have never read anything about a urine screen for drugs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×