Jump to content
Canadiangal123

When can I go back to my country to visit?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have tried finding this information online but am having some trouble. Any guidance would be much appreciated! :)

My question is, I just recently moved to the US from Canada on my K1 visa and my mother is constantly pestering me about when I can come back to visit and if I can make it for Christmas. I wanted to know, at what point can I just go back and forth across the border without any special paperwork? I read online there's a form that can be filled out but if you do not have the form, they may make you reapply for the K1 visa all over again and not let you come back.

Can I go visit whenever I want once my adjustment of status is processed?

Thanks! <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you filed for your AOS with the advanced parole in August or September, you will most likely not be able to go to Canada for Xmas. Let your mom know ahe can visit you instead.

Please read the AOS guide! :)

Also please finish up your timeline! Thanks!

~~moved to working and travelling during immigration from K1 process and procedures. OP states they already entered on a K1 visa.~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also confused about this topic. My fiancee and I are awaiting our interview in Mexico the first week of February. We own a casita in Mexico which we planned on visiting often after we are married. I read on a Nolo site that Mexicans and Canadians can re-enter Mexico and Canada for short trips on an "automatic revalidation" . His father is very ill and he has children in Mexico we wanted to visit often. What do we need to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also confused about this topic. My fiancee and I are awaiting our interview in Mexico the first week of February. We own a casita in Mexico which we planned on visiting often after we are married. I read on a Nolo site that Mexicans and Canadians can re-enter Mexico and Canada for short trips on an "automatic revalidation" . His father is very ill and he has children in Mexico we wanted to visit often. What do we need to do?

No this is only if you haven't gotten married yet so the K1 visa may be revalidated by the CBP if there is an emergency.

Otherwise you are looking at 90 days unless there is an emergency.

Family is the EXACT reason we chose the CR1 process. I wanted ZERO issues crossing the border immediately if necessary.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also confused about this topic. My fiancee and I are awaiting our interview in Mexico the first week of February. We own a casita in Mexico which we planned on visiting often after we are married. I read on a Nolo site that Mexicans and Canadians can re-enter Mexico and Canada for short trips on an "automatic revalidation" . His father is very ill and he has children in Mexico we wanted to visit often. What do we need to do?

If you wanted to be able to travel right away you should have gone with the spousal visa. Now you have to get married and make sure to send in your Adjustment of status application as soon as possible together with the travel authorization. The authorization will take around 90 days normally. You can also go to your local office and request emergency travel that you, if granted, will receive on the spot right there and then. If you do that you will need proof of the emergency for example a letter from his father's doctor about his illness, 2 passport photos, Adjustment of status case number and if you do it very close to sending in your documents you might have to pay for the application fee if they can't see in their system that you already paid for it.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×