Jump to content
van tome

we forgot plane ticket

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello every one,

we have sent our i-130 and other evidence to USCIS 5 days ago, but we forgot my wife plane ticket that shows her trip.

so my question is do we have to wait til USCIS requesting her ticket or can we send it ?.

pls i need help.

thanks,

:idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

at this point, there's no need to submit the plane ticket. After the I-130 has been approved and forwarded to the NVC, then the plane ticket will be necessary for proof of relationship.


Marriage (if applicable): 2012-12-08

USCIS

I-130 Sent : 2016-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2016-05-11

Approved : 2016-08-24

NVC

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Send AOS Package : 2016-11-01

Submit DS-261 : 2016-10-15

Receive IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Pay IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Send IV Package : 2016-11-01

Case Completed at NVC : 2016-11-04

NVC Left : 2016-11-11

US Embassy

Consulate Received : 2016-11-11

Interview Date : 2017-01-10

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

at this point, there's no need to submit the plane ticket. After the I-130 has been approved and forwarded to the NVC, then the plane ticket will be necessary for proof of relationship.

This is incorrect. NVC does not require any evidence or proof of relationship for spouses, aside from a marriage certificate. The "proof of relationship" on the NVC list of documents is for people who have completed an I-864A only (which us why it is listed as a financial document). I-864A people must prove their relationship to the sponsor or joint sponsor to prove they are household members.

Note that plane tickets, chat logs, phone records are not "proof" of relationship. All they "prove" is that you flew to x place or spoke to x person. USCIS asks for "evidence" of a relationship as no one can prove anything. There is a huge semantic difference between evidence and proof.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello every one,

we have sent our i-130 and other evidence to USCIS 5 days ago, but we forgot my wife plane ticket that shows her trip.

so my question is do we have to wait til USCIS requesting her ticket or can we send it ?.

pls i need help.

thanks,

:idea:

That's not a requirement. I think you are confusing it with the fiance visa where they have to show they have met in person. I suggest you wait. They want evidence of relationship so if you sent other stuff you should be fine. If they want more evidence they'll ask for it and if they want more evidence one plane ticket would not be sufficient anyway.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×