Jump to content
gingermoey

Can we file after he arrives for a visit in the USA ?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance wants to visit for Christmas. He would stay from December to sometime 3 months after that. Is it ok to file during this time? Or should I wait until he leaves? We want to file right now but I have some things going on for the next month or 2 that will make that difficult to do so we don't want to delay it any longer than we have to, but I would hate to get denied over something so preventable.

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem at all. We filed while my fiance was here visiting me...no issue whatsoever.


05.12.16 - Petition received at USCIS

05.16.16 - NOA 1

05.21.16 - Hard copy NOA 1

07.21.16 - NOA 2

07.25.16 - Hard copy of NOA 2

08.05.16 - NVC case number assigned

08.10.16 - Case received at consulate, packet 3 received, DS-160 submitted

08.11.16 - Packet 3 mailed to embassy

08.18.16 - Packet 4 received, visa fee paid, letter from NVC arrived

09.02.16 - Medical

09.22.16 - Interview, received 221(g) :crying:, Case changed to administrative processing for missing documents :protest:

10.03.16 - Mailed off response to 221(g), bye bye passport

10.04.16 - Package containing documents + passport arrived at the Amsterdam consulate

10.17.16 - Approved!!!

10.18.16- Visa in hand! :dancing:

10.21.16 - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can totally visit and you file either before he arrives or while he is here.

Keep in mind that if your fiance travels on ESTA/ VWP, his max stay is 90 days, not three months, so it is best to book the return flight for 86 days after arrival or so, to account for travel delays.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 months can also be 92 days, so be careful. Counting the days is better than counting the months.

It's a very good idea to file while he's there, then both of you can go through the whole package (always good with a pair of extra eyes for these things) and both of you will know exactly what's in the package. You'll also have wet signatures on everything that needs signatures (even though wet signatures from the benecifiary isn't necessary) and so on. Me and my fiancé did the same thing and we checked the whole package at least three times before sending it, we found a couple of mistakes the first two times that the other one hadn't seen. :o

Good luck on your journey! :)


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I was really just being conversational by saying 3 months. He's already visited me in the past so we are familiar with the 90 days. My bad I guess.

Thanks I also think it will be better with him here to work in it with me. It will be nice to have some support. The whole thing is stressing me out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance wants to visit for Christmas. He would stay from December to sometime 3 months after that. Is it ok to file during this time? Or should I wait until he leaves? We want to file right now but I have some things going on for the next month or 2 that will make that difficult to do so we don't want to delay it any longer than we have to, but I would hate to get denied over something so preventable.

Thanks :)

Just be aware about denying him or her to enter the U.S.

I am also thinking of the same thing visiting my fiance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×