Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day house, pls I would like to know if its important for somebody who is acting as a joint sponsor to also include their financial documents such as the w2, irs transcript, and the pay stubs with the i-864 package that is meant to be sent to the nvc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course; those documents are the proof they make the money they claim.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys, I really appreciate your prompt response. at this point I would like to ask another question , i would like to know if my uncle who is a usa citizen, who also resides in the States can be a joint sponsor for me. my wife's annual income is not up to the minimum income requirement to sponsor me for my immigrant visa. please house can my uncle who can meet up the minimum income requirement be a joint sponsor .thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he can


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening everyone, I have 2 important

questions to ask, and its pertaining to some

portions that I need to fill out from the i864

form,PART 5, of the form, the part which says

that I should add together my house hold

size, and enter the number here,my family

size is 3, which includes me, my wife, and a

dependent child, but each time I add up, it

keeps giving me 4. I wrote 1,on the part

where it says provide the number you

entered in part 3 item number 28, I also

wrote 1, where it says if you are currently

married enter 1,I also typed 1,where it says if

you have dependent children, but when I

calculate it together, its suppose to be 3

household size, but the result its showing is

4, which I know is wrong. Secondly on the

form, it does not allow comma, or full stop

wherever there are figures, and I need to put

the income my wife earns in a year, but its

looking like something else to me, since dots,

and commas are not allowed to be used.my

wife earns about 19,555,60.(Nineteen

thousand five hundred and fifty five dollars

and sixty) But it won't allow me type it in like

that, and when I decided to leave out the

comma, this is how it looks, 1955560 and to

me its looking like a diffrent figure from what

is reported on the irs tax income.please I

need your urgent response on this. I thank

You for your positive response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening friends, am so grateful for all the responses I have been getting as regards my immigration case.I want to bring to your notice,that its been approved by the NVC.

I have a message that needs urgent attention.(1)I got a msg from the NVC asking me to send my sponsor's Federal  income  tax  return  and  a  copy  of  every  Form  W-2  and  Form  1099  that  relates  to  his return(s). (2) are they demanding for 3 financial documents? FEDERAL INCOME TAX,W2,and FORM 1099,am getting confused about what they need here.

 

This is the message as sent by the Nvc :

Evidence: [x] Your_______________2016____________________ IRS  transcript  from  the  most  recent  tax  year.    You  can  get  a transcript  on  the  IRS's  website: irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript.    If  you  cannot  get  an  IRS  transcript,  please  send a  photocopy  of  your  Federal  income  tax  return  and  a  copy  of  every  Form  W-2  and  Form  1099  that  relates  to  your return(s).  Do  not  include  copies  of  these  forms  if  you  provide  an  IRS  transcript  for  your  Federal  individual tax  returns  rather  than  a  photocopy  unless  you  filed  a  joint  income  tax  return  with  your  spouse  and  are qualifying  using  only  your  income. [x] Your______________2016_____________________ IRS  tax  schedules. [x] A copy of every W-2  form that  relates  to    your__________________2016_________________ tax  returns. [x] Proof  of  U.s citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

those are general statements, they want the 2016 tax from your joint sponsor. it can be a 1040 if your joint sponsor is employed, then he or she sends copies of the w2s, if the joint sponsor is self employed or a contractor, he or she would have filled out a 1099

 

the 1040 and the 1099 are Federal taxes, and it's one or the other, plus they require proof of citizenship or being a legal permanent resident of the joint sponsor

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×