Jump to content
MR-RA

NVC STAGE: PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day guys!

I just would like to ask what proof of relationship do we need to submit in NVC since we already sent proofs during the USCIS stage. Do we still need to send the photos and the documentation we once sent to USCIS?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to send anything, but if you have new evidence- say you visited again during the process- then you can send that, or bring it to the interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Proof of relationship" at the NVC stage mostly refers to family-based visas (like a parent filing for a child, sibling for sibling, etc). If you're filing for a spouse, that would mean sending in a marriage certificate.


My Convoluted Story (see my profile for more details)
Jun 2009 - Met on Facebook
Mar 2010 - Visited Morocco for the first time, got engaged
Dec 30, 2011 - Wedding in Morocco (5th visit)
I-130/CR-1 (first time around)
31 Aug 2012 - Priority Date (Vermont, transferred to NBC)
31 Dec 2012 - NOA2
27Jul 2013 - Broke up/Separation (while waiting for case complete at NVC)
9 Jan 2014 - Filed for divorce in US (never completed)
4 Apr 2014 - USCIS NOIR
May 2015 - Reconciliation
Nov 2015 - Vacation together in Spain (7th in-person visit with each other)
I-130/IR-1 (second time around)
4 Feb 2016 - Priority Date
19 Apr 2016 - NOA2

17 May 2016 - NVC Case Number Assigned

31 May 2016 - Sent AOS/IV package to NVC

5 Jul 2016 - NVC Case Complete

10 Aug 2016 - Medical Exam

25 Aug 2016 - Interview - APPROVED

1 Sep 2016 - Husband picked up his visa

Husband POE'd @ IAD - 5 November

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B&Z answered it. However, just to be more elaborate, if you look at the Document cover sheet that is asking for proof of relationship, it is asking for proof of relationship under the "Financial documents." Therefore, it is not asking for the relationship between you and the spouse, but asking for the proof of relationship if you, say, have a joint sponsor who is an immediate relative and has filled the I-864A. In that case you would need to provide the proof of relationship between you and the joint sponsor (only if he is filling I-864A and not I-864).

Good luck!

Edited by nycmycity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B&Z answered it. However, just to be more elaborate, if you look at the Document cover sheet that is asking for proof of relationship, it is asking for proof of relationship under the "Financial documents." Therefore, it is not asking for the relationship between you and the spouse, but asking for the proof of relationship if you, say, have a joint sponsor who is an immediate relative and has filled the I-864A. In that case you would need to provide the proof of relationship between you and the joint sponsor (only if he is filling I-864A and not I-864).

Good luck!

Thank you so much! Now I clearly understand :) At first I thought we'll be sending again the same proof as with the uscis stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B&Z answered it. However, just to be more elaborate, if you look at the Document cover sheet that is asking for proof of relationship, it is asking for proof of relationship under the "Financial documents." Therefore, it is not asking for the relationship between you and the spouse, but asking for the proof of relationship if you, say, have a joint sponsor who is an immediate relative and has filled the I-864A. In that case you would need to provide the proof of relationship between you and the joint sponsor (only if he is filling I-864A and not I-864).

Good luck!

Thank you! This has to be the most commonly misunderstood part of the NVC process. People see "proof of relationship" and think they have to send 4 years of chat messages and a bundle of photos. But as you have pointed out (and I also regularly point out) it forms part of the AOS package and relates to household members of sponsors/joint sponsors.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Proof of relationship If you completed Form I-864A, submit evidence that proves your relationship to the sponsor (the person who filed Form I-864). You can prove your relationship by submitting a photocopy of one of the documents below:

Birth certificate;

Marriage certificate;

Adoption certificate;

The petitioner or joint sponsors most recent Federal Income Tax Returns, if you are listed as a dependent; or

A signed, written statement describing the relationship.

Note that it says "proof of relationship". Chat logs, photos, tickets, receipts for restaurants, hotels and rings are not "proof" of relationship, they are evidence. Big difference. When USCIS and NVC talk about proof, they mean official documents such as birth certificates and marriage certificates. When they talk about evidence they mean communication, photos, receipts, etc.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! This has to be the most commonly misunderstood part of the NVC process. People see "proof of relationship" and think they have to send 4 years of chat messages and a bundle of photos. But as you have pointed out (and I also regularly point out) it forms part of the AOS package and relates to household members of sponsors/joint sponsors.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Proof of relationship If you completed Form I-864A, submit evidence that proves your relationship to the sponsor (the person who filed Form I-864). You can prove your relationship by submitting a photocopy of one of the documents below:

Birth certificate;

Marriage certificate;

Adoption certificate;

The petitioner or joint sponsors most recent Federal Income Tax Returns, if you are listed as a dependent; or

A signed, written statement describing the relationship.

Note that it says "proof of relationship". Chat logs, photos, tickets, receipts for restaurants, hotels and rings are not "proof" of relationship, they are evidence. Big difference. When USCIS and NVC talk about proof, they mean official documents such as birth certificates and marriage certificates. When they talk about evidence they mean communication, photos, receipts, etc.

Thank you for the answer! :) Now I can start collecting documents :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×