Jump to content
trinity5175

send wrong form..start over again help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

Just want to help a friend, she went here as a k1 fiance visa..but unfortunately she didn't Marry within 90 days windows..instead she got married on the 93 days. To make the story short..they still process the papers under K1 AOS and they got denied..as a member of the VJ as I read here posted of our concern VJ I advise here to start over again ..but with i130 together with I485..

Here's the question do they have to pay to reopen which its additional fee or they just have to start over again and this time as a a spouse petition not under K1..

LETS help her..as you help me here..thank you so much in advance

Hope to hear from you guys thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to start all over again, and pay the fees for the forms. She does not have to pay to reopen the old denied case.

But she's not going to get a visa. She is going to stay in the country and adjust status based on a marriage to a USC and a legal entry into the country.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to aos from w,t,&s visas from IR1/CR1 process and procedures. Subject is about adjusting status not applying for a visa out of country.~~

She needs to adjust status normally. I have no idea why someone would muck themselves up for 3 days. Follow the guide for a normal adjustment of status.

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×