Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thismorning my SO and I's cosponsor decided he doesn't want to cosponsor us for the K1 anymore (even though he said yes 3 months ago) my heart feels somewhat like it's been ripped into millions of pieces and stomped on. But hey, we'll power through somehow.

We have not sent in our I-129F petition yet, but we have been compiling it and should be ready to send off in a few weeks.

Anyway, I just want some advice on whether or not we will be able to petition without the help of a cosponsor.

My Fiance (US petitioner) earns over the 100% required for the K1 visa, however earns $800 under the amount required for the AOS, which is why we originally thought to play it safe and get a co sponsor. My Fiance does not have any assets he can use to make up the difference, and his bank balance is quite low. Also his taxes from 2015 do not meet the requirements for K1, however they will do when he does his taxes for 2016.

Is the beneficiary allowed to use their assets for the K1? I can't see anything on the Instructions for the I-134 about using the beneficiaries assets.

I have £20,000+ in a savings account, I can get bank statements and a letter from my bank to prove that the money is mine. I intend to use these assets for when we apply for the AOS in the future, as the I-864 states that the intending immigrants assets can be used.

I (the beneficiary) am from the UK and will have my interview in London when it comes to it. I have heard that London is not very strict when it comes to the Affidavit so does anyone know whether they'd approve a visa in our current situation without a co-sponsor? And if they'd let me use my assets?

My SO will be looking for another cosponsor, however we don't really have anyone else to ask so I'm not sure we'll be able to find one.

I'm so frustrated because he is so close yet so far from earning over the required amount :(

Any advice or previous experiences would be much appreciated, thankyou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am very sorry to hear that the person you both were relying on is now backing out. It may seem like there is no end in sight but I am sure there is someone you both know who can stand by as a co-sponsor should your spouse's finances be insufficient.

Best of luck to you both!


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

 

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou very very much, this is really interesting and definitely seems like a good option for us. I had no idea about self sponsoring at London. I'll look into it more, however it sounds like I should have enough money to do this. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou very very much, this is really interesting and definitely seems like a good option for us. I had no idea about self sponsoring at London. I'll look into it more, however it sounds like I should have enough money to do this. :)

Sorry to hear about your situation changing. I had my interview at the London embassy today (approved yay!), and my USC fiancee has just started a postgraduate degree so has zero income (and a lot of impending debt). When it came to the I-134 I had put together a second sheet that detailed both of our finances which in effect meant I was self-financing - when it came to providing evidence they just asked for whichever piece of evidence has the highest $ value, which happened to be my savings. It was very relaxed and no big issue at all.

So you'll be fine to self-finance in London - happy to share the document minus details if you pm me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×