Jump to content
VictorEstacio

Forgot to mark item 9 on the 129-F

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! My fiancee submitted for the 129-F form. I was checking my copy today and I saw the he forgot to mark the item "9" about my marital status. He left in blank --- (single, widowed, divorced, married).

What should we do? Wait for the RFE, call them and ask what will happen...?

What do you guys think?

All the other docs are complete. We sent around 52 pics, ring receipt, iMessage samples...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you can do is wait and see if you'll receive an RFE for it and then be ready to respond.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There might be a chance will you receive a request for evidence. We forgot to check question 33 in January and got one for that. The chances are also there you might dodge the bullet but I don't have high hopes for that.

Did it take long to have that fixed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well at least if you get RFE its a very minor one , so should only take a second to fix it


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did it take long to have that fixed?

No, they send my fiance a blue letter with instructions (just mark and send back) and a copy of the page where question 33 was printed on to check it. That's it, we send it back and within 2 weeks our petition was approved. Good luck!



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, they send my fiance a blue letter with instructions (just mark and send back) and a copy of the page where question 33 was printed on to check it. That's it, we send it back and within 2 weeks our petition was approved. Good luck!

That's good. Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×