Jump to content
DCW&LRT

I-612 approved, now what

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I am a USC and married my spouse in May 2015. He was in the country on a J-1 visa. Below is my timeline

May 7, 2015: married

6/17/2015: Filed I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765

8/20/2015: I-131, I-765 approved

7/14/2015: BIOMET appt

10/30/2015: Interview- went well, officer was ready to approve us on the spot but stated she needed the I-612 approval. Turns out our lawyer had not filed the I-612 because she states it wasn't needed. Turns out thats not true. Application shelved while waiting for I-612 approval.

01/04/2016: I-612 sent

02/24/2016: I-612 approved

That has been the last we have heard. Our lawyer isn't helping very much at this point and just states they have opened inquiries. Does anyone have any suggestions where to go from here? 7 months seems like a long time to hear of no progress.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest filing an inquiry with one of your congressional representatives asking them to liaise with USCIS on your behalf.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest filing an inquiry with one of your congressional representatives asking them to liaise with USCIS on your behalf.

Thank you, I have just sent. What a crazy process this has been. If only we had the I-612 at the interview. I am concerned our I612 approval and I-485/I-130 application are sitting in two different offices being overlooked. They need to find each other!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the instructions of Form I-485:

"Who is not eligible to adjust status?

You are or were a J-1 or J-2 exchange visitor and are subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement and you have not complied with or been granted a waiver of the requirement"

Your wife was not eligible to file at the time the I-485 was filed. It should have been denied at interview because for an AOS application to be approved, the applicant has to be eligible for adjustment of status at both the time of filing and the time of adjudication. Your wife was eligible neither of those times.

Getting a waiver afterwards does not remedy this.

As she has a waiver approved NOW, she's eligible for filing I-485.

You'll most likely end up having to refile your I-485. I assume the I-130 was approved, so that would not have be re-filed, but send a copy of its approval notice (or if you never received that then a copy of the NOA1 for the I-130) with your new I-485.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the instructions of Form I-485:

"Who may NOT file Form I-485?

You are or were a J-1 or J-2 exchange visitor and are subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement and you have not complied with or been granted a waiver of the requirement"

Your wife was not eligible to file at the time the I-485 was filed. Getting a waiver afterwards does not remedy this.

You'll most likely end up having to refile your I-485. I assume the I-130 was approved, so that would not have be re-filed, but send a copy of its approval notice (or if you never received that then a copy of the NOA1 for the I-130) with your new I-485.

You may be on to something there. However, my husband and I are working with an immigration lawyer, should she have not picked up on this? Also the immigration officer who interviewed us stated once our I-612 approval was received the application would go through. The I-130 has not been approved.

Do we need to wait for a denial before refiling? Should we wait for the I-130 approval before refiling?

Edited by DCW&LRT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also I apologize to go off topic a bit. We have applied for a renewal on his EAD/AP. Our receipt number starts with MSC, Which I understands is the national benefits center in MO. However when I look at timelines I don't see this office, mostly just Chicago?

I am sorry for all the questions, I have recently just really gotten involved in the application process as I have lost confidence in our lawyer, I figure its time to get informed and knowledgable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may be on to something there. However, my husband and I are working with an immigration lawyer, should she have not picked up on this? Also the immigration officer who interviewed us stated once our I-612 approval was received the application would go through. The I-130 has not been approved.

Do we need to wait for a denial before refiling? Should we wait for the I-130 approval before refiling?

No offense to your lawyer but I doubt she's really good, she did not realize that your wife was not eligible for filing I-485 and needed a waiver first.

The IO might not have realized how it works, but like I said, one can only get an I-485 approved if one was eligible at filing and eligible at adjudication and your wife was not eligible at filing.

I would not wait for anything, the application is in a black hole and it isn't approvable anyway.

If I were you, I'd refile the I-485 with a copy of the NOA1 for the I-130, a copy of the approval notice of the I-612 and the usual other forms and supporting documents needed with I-485.

You'll end up having to do it, even if you manage to chase down your old application. It's not approvable, because your wife was not eligible for it at the time of filing.

You can re-file for new AP/EAD with a new I-485 application.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No offense to your lawyer but I doubt she's really good, she did not realize that your wife was not eligible for filing I-485 and needed a waiver first.

The IO might not have realized how it works, but like I said, one can only get an I-485 approved if one was eligible at filing and eligible at adjudication and your wife was not eligible at filing.

If I were you, I'd refile the I-485 with a copy of the NOA1 for the I-130, a copy of the approval notice of the I-612 and the usual other forms and supporting documents needed with I-485.

You'll end up having to do it, even if you manage to chase down your old application. It's not approvable, because your wife was not eligible for it at the time of filing.

You can re-file for new AP/EAD with a new I-485 application.

Haha, I am getting a kick out of "wife", this application is for my husband.

Thank you, and I agree about the lawyer. I have realized I need to get involved and nothing is getting anywhere. She came highly recommended, go figure. I will find the section on the I-485 that states this and forward it to her. Very frustrating. Thank you for your insight.

Edit: You think we will need to refile EAD/AP as well? We filed his renewal in June

Edited by DCW&LRT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha, I am getting a kick out of "wife", this application is for my husband.

Thank you, and I agree about the lawyer. I have realized I need to get involved and nothing is getting anywhere. She came highly recommended, go figure. I will find the section on the I-485 that states this and forward it to her. Very frustrating. Thank you for your insight.

Edit: You think we will need to refile EAD/AP as well? We filed his renewal in June

Sorry, substitute husband for wife LOL.

I'd refile for AP/EAD, but only together with the new I-485.

The reason is that the old EAD& AP and any of their renewals are based on the old I-485 so if USCIS finally gets their act together and denies the old I-485 like they should, that will render the old EAD&AP and their renewals invalid.

EAD&AP are free when filed together with an I-485 so that won't cost you extra.

The section I quoted is on the Instructions of the I-485, not the form itself.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any updates?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have contacted our Congressman, sent the release and information, waiting to hear back

I have also contacted a new lawyer for a second opinion on our case, waiting to hear back

Inquires were sent on I-130/I-485 for outside normal processing times, waiting to hear back

My husband doesn't believe we will need to refile, so I suppose we wait till they deny and go from there. He is eternally optimistic, pura vida spirit I suppose.

On a side note, do you by chance know how to send a service request for approaching processing times for the 1-131/I-765? All I see is an option for "outside normal processing times"

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree your I-485 will be denied. You have to be eligible for PR status when you file and you were not.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright, update. Turns we had the no objection letter from Costa Rica, which was sent to the DOS. Our lawyer stated that the DOS approval would automatically be sent to USCIS. Im guessing this may be where she got confused? She didn't realize following the DOS favorable recommendation you still need to file the I612?

Either way, still waiting to get with a lawyer soon. Have infopass appt on Thursday, will hopefully be able to find a lawyer to consult with the same day.

Will this automatically cause his I765/I131 renewal to be denied? We are at day 75 and was going to send in a service request tomorrow for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-j-1-visa-holder-can-apply-no-objection-waiver-two-year-home-residency-requirement.htm

DOS is supposed to send the waiver case to USCIS, they make the final determination on it.

The question is if you have received the I-612 approval from USCIS BEFORE you filed for AOS?

If not, then nothing changed, you'll have to refile your I-485, I-764 and I-131 eventually.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×