Jump to content
lunat16

We've received NOA-2, one quick question...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So yay, we received NOA-2 52 days after application was submitted. I was waiting to get an RFE at some point, which I never got. I was thinking that I would get a request for tax info and/or salary and support proof but I never did.

Question is: at this point, can I STILL get that or should that have happened prior to receiving the NOA-2.

Sorry if this has been answered a billion times already. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really not likely. D you got approved you've been conditionally approved. They may bring it up at your interview in which case prepare for what you thought the RFE would include and you'll be fine!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

the affidavit of support plus financial evidence is given at the interview for k1 visa

OK, so you mean when my fiance' goes for his interview, he has to give them the affidavit and my financial information? I thought that was a request that would come from US immigration to me, being the sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, so you mean when my fiance' goes for his interview, he has to give them the affidavit and my financial information? I thought that was a request that would come from US immigration to me, being the sponsor.

He has to show that he won't be a risk of becoming a ward of the state. This is true for all visas. At the point of interview he will be asked to bring a filled in i-134 and supporting documents. The form says what info you will need to send him but you have to prove 100% of poverty line for your household basically. All the info of what he will need to bring to the interview will be sent to you and/or him as "package 3" after the embassy in his country has recieved the file from the NVC.

Later on in the process, when he is with you, you will have to prove 125% of poverty income (at adjustment of status stage). I recommend you to read the guides on here. All this information is there :)

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, so you mean when my fiance' goes for his interview, he has to give them the affidavit and my financial information? I thought that was a request that would come from US immigration to me, being the sponsor.

Your petition was simply to make sure you qualify to bring a fiancé to the US...met in person, you are a US citizen, you are both free to marry and intend to marry within 90 days.

His part is applying for the visa...application form, pass medical exam, show he has a financial sponsor, provide his documents, pass interview, etc. He can delay his part since he has a trip planned and start it when he gets back.

If he doesn't have his police certificate ordered, he should do that now. Also get shots sorted because sometimes it takes awhile for somebody at the GP office to even talk to him about his immunization record. Then he won't have to wait on that when he returns.

Review the London information because that's what he will have to follow. Read all the links. https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×