Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I am bit confused after reading some topics on CR-1 and K3 visa and after talking with some attorneys

So below is my understanding and confusing that i have :-

From some forum i got to know that K3 visa is no more applied or accepted (but after checking at uscis website it does seems like that).

As per USCIS i need to apply only i-130 to start for a immigration process and once i will receive i797, i can apply for i129 which is used for k3 visa so that beneficiary can come to US earlier below i-130 get processed. But if this is the case then i should directly apply for K3 visa (i129 and i130 )so that my fiancee can come even earlier ??

Please let me know if i have the wrong information.

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

The K-3 visa is extremely rare these days. In order to apply for one, you first need to send the I-130 and all the relevant supporting documents. Once that has been received and logged into the USCIS system then you can send the I-129F. However, a K-3 is only possible if the I-129F is approved before the I-130, which almost never happens as it is sent afterwards. There are a few that make it through each year. But only a handful. I wouldn't pin your hopes on it.

Stick with the CR-1 process. It takes around a year from start to finish.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

The K-3 visa is extremely rare these days. In order to apply for one, you first need to send the I-130 and all the relevant supporting documents. Once that has been received and logged into the USCIS system then you can send the I-129F. However, a K-3 is only possible if the I-129F is approved before the I-130, which almost never happens as it is sent afterwards. There are a few that make it through each year. But only a handful. I wouldn't pin your hopes on it.

Stick with the CR-1 process. It takes around a year from start to finish.

Thank you JFH for the quick reply .. Understood !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you applying for spouse, or fiancee?

If it's your fiancee, K-1 is the only option. K-3 and CR-1 are only for spouses.

If it's your spouse, do not bother with the K-3. You need to file the petition for k-3 and the i-130 (for cr-1) at the same time. Once your i-130 is approved, though, your k-3 petition becomes void. What they tend to do is approve both at the same time, so you've wasted money on the other petition for nothing. It used to help families be together sooner, but that is no longer the case. It's a joke and a scam for more money. Just file the I-130 petition instead.


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you applying for spouse, or fiancee?

If it's your fiancee, K-1 is the only option. K-3 and CR-1 are only for spouses.

If it's your spouse, do not bother with the K-3. You need to file the petition for k-3 and the i-130 (for cr-1) at the same time. Once your i-130 is approved, though, your k-3 petition becomes void. What they tend to do is approve both at the same time, so you've wasted money on the other petition for nothing. It used to help families be together sooner, but that is no longer the case. It's a joke and a scam for more money. Just file the I-130 petition instead.

No you don't and no it doesn't.

How the K3 works:

You file the I-130

When you get the NOA1 you file the I-129F It is FREE to do this.

Then you wait for one or both to be approved. It's USCIS policy to adjudicate them together.

If the I-129F makes it to the NVC before the I-130 and you get that case number first you may continue with the K3. This may save you about a month of NVC processing. However consulates and embassies have been known to close the I-129F if there is an approved I-130.

Anyhow if you're doing the K3 you fill out the packet 3 and the DS-260. You have medical and do the interview.

if you get the K3 visa you have a 2 year multi entry visa. You can leave and enter the USA but you cannot work. You must adjust your status to get the green card.

If you do not go ahead on the K3 because the I-130 was faster or the I-129F was closed or you choose not to, then you do NVC processing, go to the medical and interview and get an IR1/CR1 visa which becomes a green card upon entry. You can work and travel right away.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't and no it doesn't.

How the K3 works:

You file the I-130

When you get the NOA1 you file the I-129F It is FREE to do this.

Then you wait for one or both to be approved. It's USCIS policy to adjudicate them together.

If the I-129F makes it to the NVC before the I-130 and you get that case number first you may continue with the K3. This may save you about a month of NVC processing. However consulates and embassies have been known to close the I-129F if there is an approved I-130.

Anyhow if you're doing the K3 you fill out the packet 3 and the DS-260. You have medical and do the interview.

if you get the K3 visa you have a 2 year multi entry visa. You can leave and enter the USA but you cannot work. You must adjust your status to get the green card.

If you do not go ahead on the K3 because the I-130 was faster or the I-129F was closed or you choose not to, then you do NVC processing, go to the medical and interview and get an IR1/CR1 visa which becomes a green card upon entry. You can work and travel right away.

Make sense now.. Thanks NikLR for detailed explaination

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×