Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RojoGringo

Tired and Confused

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

First I want to say thank you for this forum, second I want to apologize to the administrators and forum Nazis' if this question annoy's you. I have searched thru VisaJouney, used it's search engine, used google's search engine on this topic but I am still a bit confused on this matter.

I am getting ready to file for AOS on my wife, step daughter, and step son. The I-485 form as a spot that where my wife would identify her children, next to that spot is a check box that says are they applying with you? Do I only need to fill out one I-485 form for all of them or do they each need to fill out separate forms? (the children are 20 years old and 17 years old). If only one form is needed do I only need to pay the $985 filing fee plus 3 x $85 for the biometrics, or is it $985 and $85 dollars for each of them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it's one adjustment of status per person

your stepchildren's i485 will cost less because you are filing for your wife, but you are filing independently for each person, there are no derivatives in petitions for spouses of a USC, the rest is just for information purposes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

First I want to say thank you for this forum, second I want to apologize to the administrators and forum Nazis' if this question annoy's you. I have searched thru VisaJouney, used it's search engine, used google's search engine on this topic but I am still a bit confused on this matter.

I am getting ready to file for AOS on my wife, step daughter, and step son. The I-485 form as a spot that where my wife would identify her children, next to that spot is a check box that says are they applying with you? Do I only need to fill out one I-485 form for all of them or do they each need to fill out separate forms? (the children are 20 years old and 17 years old). If only one form is needed do I only need to pay the $985 filing fee plus 3 x $85 for the biometrics, or is it $985 and $85 dollars for each of them?

You will need one I-485 Form for all 3 of them. However, you have to pay the $985 plus the $85 Biometrics fee for each of them For a total of $3210.

SInce the kids are older than 14, the Biometrics fee must be paid.

I believe this to be true, I filed one form my wife and daughter....and paid $2140.

Edited by SilverDragon72

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three separate I-485s. $1070 for each (including biometrics). So it's $3210 altogether.

"If Form I-485 for a child age 13 or younger is filed in the same envelope with the Form I-485 of at least one parent, the fee for the child's Form I-485 is $635, under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i), 203(a)(2)(A), and 203(d) of the INA."

They are both over 13, so it's not cheaper for them.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need one I-485 Form for all 3 of them. However, you have to pay the $985 plus the $85 Biometrics fee for each of them For a total of $3210.

SInce the kids are older than 14, the Biometrics fee must be paid.

I believe this to be true, I filed one form my wife and daughter....and paid $2140.

According to the Guides, K-2s need their own form.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×