Jump to content
usaukk1

K1 Timing and Finance Questions - Just Returned to the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

First post here. Long story short, I met my fiancee 3 years ago, we were long distance for a year, then spent a total of 2 years living together doing working holiday visas first in Australia and then New Zealand. We got engaged just over a year ago, and now we are sadly each back home separately, her in England and myself in Florida.

We want to get things rolling as quickly as possible of course, but I haven't seen much information about our situation, where the US citizen petitioner has been living overseas and just returned to the US. I'm currently in Florida staying at my mother's house, but by the end of the week I will begin job hunting, and I'm open to taking a job elsewhere. In fact, I'm most interested in finding work either in California or Washington state. With all that said, I have a few questions about timing the paperwork and a bit about the financial aspect of the K1 visa.

1) Knowing that my address will change, possibly even to another state, is it okay to start the paperwork now, or do I need to wait until I'm settled wherever that will be?

2) I know that by the time my fiancee goes for her consular interview, I will need to be able to show income for the affidavit of support. Would it be safe to start the process now on the expectation that I will have stable work before then, or should I absolutely get the job first?

3) Let's talk numbers for the affidavit of support. My tax returns up to 2013 are all very solid, then 2014-2015 are weak for what appears on gross income since I was doing some long term travel and moving around multiple countries. When I did have work in Australia, it was worth about 50k AUD/year, and when I had work in NZ it was worth about 64k NZD/year. The problem was everything was on temp contracts, and the way the work timed out with the US tax years showed some much lower looking income for those 2 years. 2016 should look fine once I file that. So my question is, once it comes time for the affidavit of support, if I include 2013-2016 returns, include proof of current hopefully well paying work, and then explain the deal with 2014-2015 (maybe with some Aussie and NZ payslips included too?), will that be sufficient?

Thanks so much for your help. A bit overwhelmed with moving back stateside and starting over at the same time as desperately wanting to be reunited with my fiancee as soon as possible and navigating this process. I understand it's all part of the process though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Here is my take on your questions. Other opinions may vary!

1) Start now. Many people move during the process and there are ways to change your address with USCIS. Have your folks watch out for any mail that might come to your current address while you are changing your address with USCIS.

2) 6 months of current pay stubs should suffice to show adequate income from what I have read here over the years, The K-1 process will take at least that long, so I would think that you would be OK if you get the job shortly after filing.

3) I don't know the conversions, but those income figures for the last two years sound solid. Do your tax returns for those years reflect those figures? A letter explaining that you worked overseas along with the current pay stubs (see 2 above) and a note from your current employer stating your annual salary and that it is a permanent position won't hurt! Good luck!


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed.

Go for it now and begin the process. While you may move you can change your address with the USCIS.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×